Change Your Image
allanballjr
Reviews
Invasion (2021)
Just... what?
Honestly, its hard to describe how bad of a script this series is working with. Its very hard to make an unlikeable Sci-Fi series around an alien invasion, but these writers achieved it. Every character is extremely unlikeable, or extremely forgettable. There's no redeeming qualities or character development between any of the main cast, they're just meandering through 20 episodes at a snail pace hardly progressing to any sort of conclusion in a timely manner. You aren't provided with any answers as to what's the overarching mission episode to episode, so you keep waiting for some sort of hint to the penultimate episode. Feels like its more of a drama series, hiding behind a Sci-Fi theme.
The Brothers Sun: Pilot (2024)
WOW!
Now that is how you open up a show and hook an audience... straight into the action, awesome fight sequences and with an element of mystery as to why its all happening. You obvious expect quality with any project Michelle Yeoh is involved in, but this is shot with great action sequences and angles to really make you feel like you're in the action. Love the change in locations to show the power dynamics of one location compared to another in the organization power structure. Honestly for this to be how it all starts, I honestly think we are in for a wild and entertaining ride, seems like a lot of work was put into the character bases to make them interesting.
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (2022)
My favorite Anime
Honestly, i went in with no expectations. I never even considered myself to be a big anime fan, UNTIL I watched this. One of the best one-season shots you could ask for, the build up and payoff from David's arc was more than worth it. Also the way it expounds on the nature of Night City and the level of corruption and what levels people must drop to, too simply survive. In terms of the future dystopian backdrop, you really felt the vibe of 'tech ruining the human race'.
Show was so good it actually made me purchase the video game after its disastrous launch. And now I'm enjoying that too! Show definitely worth it, all-time anime classic.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 22: Guns for Hire (2023)
Show has jumped the shark
Honestly the writers room has missed this entire season 3, but episode 6 was the laziest dismantling of world building we have ever seen. The dark saver 'hand off' was the worst idea ever, just matched the Harry Potter wand debacle with its inane rules. Essentially turning all the character building around Din into a total waste and making him a side character in his own show. Reuniting him with Grogu of Boba Fett was the start of this mess, as it pretty much wiped out the entire mission of season 1 and 2 got no reason whatsoever. For Grogu not to even finish Jedi training made you question why he had to be reunited with Luke.