Change Your Image
Tvrus
🥇Sicario
🥈The Batman
🥉Fury
Reviews
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Top 5 Mcu film?
Hands down one of the greatest marvel films of all time. This movie is one of the most touching and heart wrenching experiences I've ever had in a theater. The character depth we see and enter in rocket is absolutely masterful. Getting to explore his heartbreaking backstory was spectacular but also painful at the same time. James Gunn is truly a master at building perfect ideology's for these characters. And even though this film is very sad at times it still holds a lot of fun comedy. Now it may seem that I love this film a whole lot and I do, but there is a lot of messy things about it, for example this film carry's numerous plot wholes and many moments that feel very dragged out. However the film's incredible peaks and highs saves this film from being anything under a 9/10. Overall I loved this film and I 100% recommend it to everyone.
Beau Is Afraid (2023)
WHAT
What did I just watch? Beau Is Afraid is Ari Asters new psychological thriller which stars Joaqian Phoenix and boy is it trippy. I must start off by saying this is by far one of the most weirdest and bizarre films I have ever seen. The way Ari aster chooses to put the camera is both beautiful and off putting. Every shot and frame in this film uses an eerie atmosphere to make the audience unsettled. I can also confidently say that this is one the best performances I have ever seen Joaqian Phoenix play. The character of Beau is so complex and compelling that it easily let Joaqian Phoenix slam it out of the park on this one. Now even though this film is fun, breathtaking, and everything you want from an Ari aster film. It still has some clear flaws. For example, the storyline and plot was extremely difficult to analyze and explore due to the overwhelming complexity of the film. And even though the confusion and curiosity of this film can be refreshing and beautiful sometimes it still does leave you with a bit of a headache. Now I'm not entirely sure if this is what the director wanted, but if it was, I guess he succeeded. But in the end this film is just an amazing experience that I totally recommend.
The Flash (2023)
Just Mid
It's sad because I really wanted to absolutely love this film, and apart of me still did. I loved seeing Batkeaton fight again, and I loved seeing the Flash in action again. And there were many great scenes in this film, but man there are some issues too. First off the films pacing is atrocious, there is so many obvious scenes where they cut out something. For example the ending was so incredibly rushed, they completely brushed over the fact that dark flash was a character and killed him off after he had two seconds of screen time and not only that, when they killed off the other Barry they also brushed that off like it was some minor characters death. All because of those two things the ending was so anti climactic giving it an incredibly dull ending. And speaking of the other Barry Allen Ezra millers acting for him was so so over the top. It was hard to not get a headache every time his character screamed, yelled, or shouted. There was also so many plot wholes in this film that it's laughable, for example they fact that supergirl just happened to know that flash needed lighting for his powers is ridiculous and the other fact that Batman was just A Ok about fighting GODS is just so unrealistic. And do not get me started about the CGI, it was like I was playing a 2000s video game, and for those who say "oh but it was only a little it doesn't really effect the story" yes yes it does. It's hard to actually enjoy or feel these great scenes when the main character looks like something out of POLAR EXPRESS. Now I understand if people like this film I really do because it was still a solid 7.5/10 but saying ITS A GREAT MOVIE or THE GREATEST MOVIE EVER is such a joke.
Cocaine Bear (2023)
A Bear On COCAINE!!!
I'm not sure what was funnier, the goofy dialogue and directing, or the fact that a bear was on Cocaine. Cocaine Bear is a funny slapstick movie that is aware of what it is and what it is trying to do. I went into this film exited and ready to watch a fun over the top horror film, and I got exactly that! This film generally made me laugh harder then I have in a really long time. This film was also filled with entertaining scenes, characters, and dynamics. As much as I loved this movie I can't deny the fact that this is a bad movie. Sure it was fun, exiting, and hilarious, but it's one of those movies that is so bad it's funny. In the end this is movie is just a wild time, and I definitely recommend it for everyone.
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (2023)
Shockingly Good!
This weekend I was able to go see dungeons and dragons honor among thieves and boy was I shocked. I went into this film with low expectations and man did it prove me wrong. As a person who's played the dungeons and dragons game as a kid, I can happily say that this film brought it to life perfectly. The movie is funny, suspenseful, and completely action packed. I don't think while watching this film I was bored even one second. The film finds so many ways to grip their audience and keep their eyes glued to the screen through out the entire experience. Not only that, the fight scenes and dialogue in this movie are awesome. There were generally times through out the film that I bursted out laughing because of how funny they were. Chris Pine casually was able to make the audience laugh through every comment he made. Even after seeing this film twice now, I can't think of any problems I really had with the movie. It kinda almost felt like the perfect adventure film. Overall I just had an extremely good time watching this movie and I could tell the whole audience did too, so yes I do recommend it.
Scream VI (2023)
Best scream sequel yet?
This weekend I was able to go see the sixth scream film and I can confidently say that this was the best scream sequel yet. I went into this theater with high expectations and hopes that this film would deliver the best and most suspenseful scenes this franchise has to offer, and I can gladly say it succeeded. Now was the film extremely cheesy and cliche? Yes, yes it was. Although it didn't really matter for the setting it was in. I mean it's a slasher film with a bunch of teens of course it's gonna be cliche, but even then it still did many things different then every other scream film. For example, this was the first scream film to have that type of opening scene and particular villain. Don't get me wrong there are still many cons to this film. One for example was the fact that they didn't give consequences to any character, and yes this did hurt the overall story. You could obviously tell they didn't want to kill off any of their characters. Which is fine, but not when they're going through unrealistic scenarios that would obviously kill a person. I mean almost every character in this film gets stabbed, gutted, and shot then proceeds to walk and run around like it was stepping on a piece of Lego. What? Marvel movie aren't even this unrealistic. Other then that the film was definitely fun and a overall great time. I do recommend this movie, definitely if your into the typical slasher film, because this one delivered greatly.
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
Just a generic superhero film
Shazam Fury of the gods is the thirteenth installment of the DCEU franchise and was it good? We'll not exactly. The movie itself was still fun and enjoyable, but it lacked an actual good plot. Not only that the villains were extremely bland and so was the overall storyline. Even though the film had entertaining action scenes and characters it just wasn't enough to carry the plot in a good direction. Overall this film is just really bland and nothing special, for that reason I'm gonna have to give it a 6.9/10. I do recommend this film if you just want to watch the most generic superhero movie ever.
Creed III (2023)
The best creed film??
I spent the whole weekend before watching this film binging every Rocky film in the franchise, and when I finally was able to see this I can happily say it delivered. This film was fun, thrilling, and emotional. Out of every Rocky and creed film I can say with confidence that this is had the best fight scenes with out a doubt. The way Michael decides to put the camera is truly like something out of an anime. This film also probably carried the most compelling villain in the entire franchise. As much as this film was a blast and a great time I did have a large problem with the film that they couldn't really control, and that's the fact that Rocky isn't in it. Other then that It's still a great action movie and I recommend it to all.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
So bad it's good, well kinda.
As much as this movie sucked, it honestly felt really enjoyable and funny. However this did not play out in a positive direction, due to the fact that it felt like a film that was so bad its good. Now In some cases that's good, but this is an MCU film that's trying to take itself seriously, which does not work out. Now the villain you could say is pretty enjoyable and fun to watch, but it just doesn't feel right in the movie setting it is in. For that reason I have to give this film a 6.4/10 I do recommend this film, although I'd only watch it if I wanted to get a stupid laugh or were hanging out with lots of fun people.