Change Your Image
sallyann627
Reviews
American Crime Story (2016)
Great acting, laughable spin on the truth
This was a very well written and acted drama. I especially liked Clive Owen's and Sarah Paulson's performances. I was a bit distracted by the actress playing Monica who didn't give off any of the sensous vibes necessary for the role and didnt match Monica's real appearance at all. Also, the way the script made the Clintons out made my eyes roll but the Left rule the film industry so I am not at all surprised by that. Also, I don't like to get too political as everyone is going to view these events differently. I recommend watching this, if only because it is a good lesson to all of us however to not mess with the elite!
Inventing Anna (2022)
A little stretched out but entertaining except for the horrible music!
Fascinating story and sharp, but the journalist character is a little tiring after awhile and the loud annoying segments of bad rap music. The character development was a bit shallow for such a long series - and yet I couldn't help but keep pressing "Next Episode" so that's saying something. Though not sure Shonda Rhimes wants to be compared to a bag of potato chips.
Fringe: Earthling (2009)
Okay 'stand alone' insert episode, but MAJOR continuity error
This is one of those 'stand alone' episodes that may have been written by a spec writer. It is good and very 'X-Files' like which as a fan of that show I don't mind, however the biggest problem with this episode is that it includes a key character, Charlie, who was killed off in a prior episode after Olivia discovers he'd been replaced by a shape shifter and she was forced to shoot him. So this is one of those situations where whoever was in charge of deciding where to stick these 'stand alones' didn't realize it included someone who was already dead. Oops :)
Another Life (2019)
Suspense grows
The show is slow to get to its feet, but I have found that with each episode it really gets better and more exciting. It is worth hanging in there and letting the characters develop.
Grace and Frankie (2015)
I'm hooked after first episode!
I saw some others who say the show gets better each episode so since I was blown away by the great writing and of course amazing acting of the first episode I'm so excited to continue watching this show:)
Damages (2007)
Great except Season 4 poorly researched
This show is gripping and well written, but I am watching Season 4 and groaning with how inaccurate Hollywood's understanding is of government contracting work. I am so tired of the portrayal of these companies as all being evil profiteers and what is especially annoying is the lack of research the writers did. In the script John Goodman's character says 'we're not the military; there is no death pay'. That is bullshit. The Dept of Labor requires Defense Base Act Work Comp benefits for all private contractors working for any US government agency and the benefits are extremely generous, much more than regular US Work Comp. The real criticism about these types of companies should go to the US Government itself who starts meaningless wars and puts out these contracts to hire private firms to do the operations, maintenance and security -all things they do NOT have soldiers doing ever. I believe we should end these wars and send our soldiers home. For those against private firms who can act unethically well blame the government for fostering this environment in the first place. Guess I'm skipping ahead to Season 5.