Change Your Image
saahilmalik-22893
Reviews
Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 (2022)
Very entertaining
Plot: When strangers Ruhan and Reet meet, they are put in a comical situation which leads to a deadly spirit who was trapped for 18 years to get released.
Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 is an entertainer which perfectly balances humour and horror ( especially in the first half)
The first half mainly focuses on how Ruhan has to pretend that he sees ghosts and becomes Rooh Baba. The first half is full of comedy and makes you laugh out loud.
The second half focuses on the ghost Manjulika and the threat she brings to the house. The humour in the second half isn't as good as the first half. There are funny moments and some moments that could be seen as too silly. The second half does a good job in showing some horror scenes.
The climax of the film is good.
Kartik Aaryan is very funny and entertaining in this film. He does a really good performance all throughout the films. Kiara Advani is also good and isn't wasted. Tabu is a really good actor and does a great performance. All the other actors such as rajpal Yadav, Sanjay Mishra etc also do a good job.
I would recommend bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 as it will make you laugh and might give you some jump scares at times. Must Watch.
Heropanti 2 (2022)
The worst movie of 2022
Plot:
Babloo, a hacker, is sent to hunt down Laila (a magician). However, a while later he is in hiding, he is living as RJ and everyone wants him dead. What happened?
Heropanti 2 is an awful film. I usually enjoy Tiger shroff as he puts a lot of effort in his films. However this time he looks like he just wanted to finish the role quickly. I really like Nawazuddin Siddiqui but his role here didn't impress me. Tara Sutaria wasn't good at all.
The first half is just crap. It shows Babloo on the run with Tara Sutaria while everyone wants to kill him. It doesn't show us why it's happening but it shows us fragments of what happened. Every actor gives us a headache here. Also showing Tiger Shroffs' but isn't funny. It's also bizarre how he survives an explosion literally right next to him.
The second half you could say improves as the flashback portion stands out. However when we get back to present day, it goes back to being terrible.
All of the songs are awful and are nothing special.
I would never recommend this movie to anyone. Not even I'd you have nothing to do. Worst movie this year.
Runway 34 (2022)
A decent movie
Plot: A mysterious journey of a flight leads to a series of investigations held against the pilots.
Runway 34 is a decent movie. The cast of this film is good and each actor and actress played their role flawlessly.
The first half shows us the flight journey and what happened. We still have some questions about the flight as not all details are shown which keeps us engaged. The plane landing scene was well made and it gives us a few questions about Ajay devgn's character which keeps us watching.
The second half is just the investigation. Amitabh Bachchhan's character is well written and we enjoy seeing him on screen with Ajay Devgn.
There is nothing wrong with the movie. It's well made and written and it keeps us watching to find out the answers to our questions. However I wouldn't call it a really good film. It's a one time watch as the premise of this movie and the execution won't appeal to everyone.
I wouldn't call it really good but is a decent movie and you won't be disappointed if you watch it.
Bachchhan Paandey (2022)
Nonsense
Plot:
When a struggling filmmaker and a failed actor set out to make a biography on one of the most dreaded gangsters, they have no idea how crazy and terrifying it will be.
Bachchhan Paandey is a nonsense and disappointing film. The cast of this film is good. Akshay Kumar is enjoyable to watch while Arshad warsi has good comic timing. Kriti Sanon isn't special and Jacqueline Fernandez is decent in a cameo.
The first half of this film I guess is decent as there are some good moments. Arshad Warsi stands out with his comedy here and the sequences between Akshay, Kriti and Arshad are enjoyable.
The second half of this film is dreadful. The comedy is a hot and miss while Pankaj Tripathi isn't funny. The film is just boring at this point and you wait for it to end. The twist at the end about the film is one of the worst things I've ever seen. The flashback scene is also terrible.
The songs aren't memorable or good.
I wouldn't recommend anyone to watch this film, not even if you have nothing to do.
Khuda Haafiz: Chapter 2 - Agni Pariksha (2022)
I'm a little disappointed
After the events of the first film, Sameer and Nargis are not the same. It all changes when Nandini comes into their lives. Their happiness is short lived though when Nandini gets kidnapped. Will Sameer be able to save her this time?
The first movie was really good with a great story and great performances.
This one had good performances and a story which had potential but wasn't as good as the first one. The execution isn't as good and there moments which I thought were lazy.
The first part was a kidnapping film where Sameer tries to get to his wife throughout the whole film. While this looks like that from the trailers it isn't. Nandini's kidnapping happens 30 ish minutes in the film and she is killed off at the end of the first half so we only see Sameer worried and looking for a member of his family for only 20 -30 minutes in the second part while it was the whole film in the first film. The second half in this film is just Sameer taking revenge and killing the people one by one but even that wasn't executed too well.
The film would have been a lot better if they showed Sameer looking for his daughter longer and then kill her off midway through the second half and then show Sameer killing everyone in a better way.
It's an alright film which would divide audiences but in my opinion, watch it if you enjoyed the first part and want to see more of the same characters.
Om - The Battle Within (2022)
A so so movie
After getting amnesia, Om tries to restore his father's honour as the only thing he remembers is his dad getting kidnapped and being called a traitor.
Om contains good performances from the cast, people complain they are too loud but that isn't their fault, it was required from them.
Nothing much happend in the first half, it only shows how om lost his memory and explained Om's past. It was pretty enjoyable though. The second half ruins it though despite a lot more happening relating to the plot. The second half just ruins the film which had a good first half. We get pretty bored at the start of the second half. It later on has a few twists but by the time it happens, the audience has already lost interest and is waiting to see how the film ends.
This film would have been rated higher if the second half was like the first half but I rate it 5 out of 10. It's not the worst film. It is so so and a one time watch. It's not a must watch but if you have nothing to do you can check it out.
Phone Bhoot (2022)
A decent one time watch
Ragini, a ghost comes to 2 horror fans who can see ghosts with a job idea. To be Ghostbusters. Everything is going fine until they realise the Ragini's intention behind this.
Phone Bhoot is a decent comedy film. Good acting by the 2 heroes and Katrina Kaif was also decent. Jackie shroff was just alright, nothing special
Phone Bhoot succeeds in making you laugh especially in the first half. The second half starts good however it dips both with the story and the comedy. But you do laugh a lot.
It succeeds with being a comedy film. I wouldn't call this a horror film. Even though it is about ghosts, it isn't a horror comedy and it didn't have the intention to be. If you are expecting a movie like Golmaal Again and Stree, you'll be a little disappointed.
The climax isn't memorable, it's just decent
Overall, it is a decent movie which makes you laugh a lot. However due to the dip in the second half and the just decent ending, the movie is a one time watch.
Thank God (2022)
A comedy that fails to deliver.
Thank God is a comedy which fails to deliver. The film despite being a comedy barely makes you laugh. In fact, it get can so boring at times that you just wish for the scene to end and another scene to come up. The audience expects Siddharth to get in the accident really quickly but it depends a little too much time to get to the accident scene. The audience just gets bored at this point.
Ajay Devgn is the only one who entertains you. Siddharth Malhotra tries but it doesn't work.
This film is the type of film which needs to give the audience a reason to stay and watch the whole film. Thank God does not do that though. The audience just gets bored after a while which isn't good.
If you are bored and have nothing to do, watch this film however I wouldn't recommend you to watch it expecting it to be great.
Drishyam 2 (2022)
An entertaining sequel!
After 7 years, Vijay and his family have somewhat gotten back to normal. Vijay now owns a cinema and is producing a movie. Meanwhile Meera Deshmukh isn't willing to let the family get away with what happened but they can't do anything about it. However, IG Tarun wants to prove that Vijay and his family did murder Sam with some evidence. Can Vijay his family from the police this time.
Drishyam 2 is a well made film filled with bravura performances from everyone in the cast. The best were Ajay Devgn, Akshaye Khanna and Kamlesh Sawant. The direction in this film is also great.
The first half is good however nothing too interesting takes place after the first scene. Akshaye Khanna has a late entry (a few min before interval) and the movie starts getting really good from here. The second half is just brilliant with an unexpected twist at the end.
Highly recommended!!!
Ek Villain (2014)
A brilliant film with great music
Story:
Guru is a criminal/ villain. He falls in love with Aisha and he reforms his villain ways and becomes a good guy. However when Aisha gets killed by a serial killer, Guru goes back to bring a villain to hunt down the serial killer, who has his own reason to bring a serial killer.
This movie is a really good movie with fabulous performances. When this film came out, it was a new thing for Siddharth and Riteish and they both proved that they could easily play a villain. Shraddha Kapoor is good. Director Mohit Suri handles the film really well. The music album of this film is just great.
Overall, you need to watch this film if you already haven't, you would love it!
Malang - Unleash the Madness (2020)
A really good movie
Story:
Advait goes to goa and meets a wild and free spirited girl Sara who is in goa to fulfill her dreams. What was supposed to be a one time thing turns into a relationship between the two. 5 years later Advait just comes out of jail and goes on a killing spree and kills some police officers. Before each kill he informs Agashe ( a police officer) who works with Michael ( another police officer) to hunt Advait. Why is Advait doing this? This is the story of Malang.
Talking if performances, the entire state cast is good. Aditya Roy Kapoor tries something different and succeeds, Anil Kapoor is as usual great, Kunal khemu is a big surprise and Disha patani does well.
Direction from Mohit Suri is great and the songs are good in this film.
I would recommend this film to dark film lovers and to fans of the star cast, Must Watch!
Ek Villain Returns (2022)
It is actually really good.
Story: A serial killer breaks into Aarvi Malhotra's house (a singer) and attacks her, she then goes missing. Suspicion is gone to Gautam Mehra, Aarvi's ex. His path crosses with Bhairav, a taxi driver madly in love with Rasika. This leads in to a story full of twists about who the serial killer is and why.
This movie has a good story which great performances. John Abraham is just great, Arjun Kapoor is improving and the girls do well. Mohit Suri is really good at directing dark films like this, ek villain and Malang. The music may not be as good as his previous films but it's not bad.
I think that you should watch this film and you would enjoy. Try not comparing it to Ek Villain too much, because if you do that then you wouldn't be able to enjoy this film.
Brahmastra Part One: Shiva (2022)
I'm disappointed...
The story:
A young man who falls in love gets his world turned upside down when he discovers he has the power to control fire and discovers that he has a connection with the Brahmastra and it's secret society.
Credit where credit is due, the VFX is good, the fight scenes are well made, the songs are good, the acting is good, the interval scene is well made and the SRK scene would be popular.
However, the dialogues are not good at places, especially the SRK scene which only works because of SRK and the VFX. Parts are rushed in the film, such as why alia bhatt would join shiva in this dangerous journey as she only met him the night before. The first half I guess is still ok, the second half is when it goes downhill. After a while you get bored and start to feel the lengthy runtime. The second half brought this film down and what saves the second half is the climax.
This film could've been much better, I have higher hopes from Part 2 Dev.
Vikram Vedha (2022)
A brilliant movie with brilliant performances.
I haven't seen the original film so I didn't know what to expect from this movie. I ended up with a fabulous cinema experience.
The movie revolves around Vikram (Saif Ali Khan) . He is a police officer hunting down Vedha (Hrithik Roshan), a gangster. What happens is an unexpected ride with these 2 characters.
The performances are brilliant. The lead actors are just playing their parts in their way, not trying to be better than each other. This makes their chemistry perfect.
I would highly recommend you to watch this film. It is an amazing Bollywood film and you would not be disappointed when you watch this film.