Change Your Image
pip_bln
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Becoming Karl Lagerfeld (2024)
only one flaw ..
All in all, I really liked the series, with only one flaw: the fashion theme doesn't get enough attention.
But from the beginning. At first I was hesitant to watch the series at all. When I read that Damiel Brühl, a German, had been cast in the lead role, I thought I was in for the worst. But I was proved wrong! The half-Spanish Brühl has probably taken the lead here and managed to mirror Lagerfeld's character in a very interesting way. Together with his dandyishly agile colleague Théodore Pellerin, it works brilliantly. And so the series is actually more about the relationship between the two and their relationship with Yves Saint Laurent than about Lagerfeld's fashion creations. That's a shame. A great shame, in fact. That said, the series is lavishly produced and does an excellent job of capturing the mood of the times. All in all, a definite recommendation, although I would like to see a second season in which Lagerfeld's fashion creations receive a little more attention.
The Kill Room (2023)
I found myself smiling a lot and feeling well entertained
I was a little surprised by the low rating here, but then I dared to watch the film and was not disappointed.
The film may not be for everyone and will not appeal to a wide audience, but it will certainly be of interest to artists, gallerists and collectors. For people in the art world, there are a number of very accurate references to actual behaviour, so I found it deliciously entertaining. Certainly, this film falls into the realm of shallow entertainment, but that genre is fully justified: and in that it deserves a good rating. I found myself smiling a lot and feeling well entertained.
With this in mind, I have allowed myself to be moved to a more generous score of 9 points.
Physical (2021)
Kindly meant 7 points for the first season, for all the following 2
The first season is good to watch, but unfortunately the series suffers the fate of so many similar productions: It exhausts itself in a completely overemotionalized and psychologically exaggerated self-reflection of the protagonists far from an entertaining plot. Undoubtly in the productoin were circles at work whose obsession includes cultivating their psychological quirks. The plot, which could have been actually entertaining, suffers from this and makes the series boring to unenjoyable for wide circles.
Overall, it's a real shame here for the lavish production, which could have really become a hit with a better plot.
Why is there no one in such a production chain who prevents a great potential from being driven to the wall in such a way?
Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon (2021)
6 points in a good mood
Well, what's left to say here, except that I've never given 6 points in such a good mood.
This film is definitely a B-movie. But still, it was surprisingly pleasant to watch. Sure, some dialog is too flat, quite a few camera shots too long or, depending on the case, not slow enough. Unfortunately, the whole thing always seems a bit undecided. But somehow on the other hand the whole thing has a pleasant energy, so that in the end you don't get angry about the wasted time of watching it. The mood is pointing ti the right direction. And indeed I wish Ana Lily Amirpour that she manages to get to the point with one of her next films. Then it would be very good indeed.
The Patient (2022)
Incredibly boring
Is that boring! Even the first episode was a strain for me. And then it goes on and on: a never-ending, completely over-emotionalized kitsch in the same tone. So I have to admit that I only skimmed the last few episodes, and even then I almost fell asleep. Bad! Who pays for such a production? In conclusion, I have to admit that the series really annoys me because of the wasted lifetime. Unlike a classic B-movie, you don't immediately know what you're in for and fall into the trap. And, yes, too bad about the completely wasted acting potential. In my opinion a complete fiasco from beginning to end. Due to the good camera, however, I still let myself be moved to generously award two points. Nevertheless, I wish that the producer or the producers receive a really nasty punishment.