Change Your Image
mheld-04386
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Case of the Blues (2021)
A self aware piece of melancholic satire
This effort ranks among the finest of the storied Improvable Force era of ILL Pictures and remains, without a doubt, the most esoteric of the set and perhaps the entire Pictures catalogue. A tale reminiscent of Kafka's The Trial, we know not how this puppet court works (are we too afraid to ask?) nor anything about its origin except for three basic rules. Yet from these presented "truths," one cannot grasp the reality at hand to fully pull back the curtain on this totalitarian society Leeaphon These Nuts has created. In short: a nightmare.
Shark Tank (2020)
A scathing remark on capitalism
A facsimile Shark Tank, a facsimile Santa, facsimile products, what is even real in this haunting addition to ILL Pictures? The only reason this film was not granted a theatrical release was simply because the people were not, and are sadly still not, ready for such an attack on American consumerism.
New Year (2020)
The dark horse of the ILL Pictures catalouge
It may be a New Year, by Leeapon These Nuts is still cranking out quality content. A truly introspective thriller, "New Year" asks us to question our own insecurities, lending the piece that sense of uncomfortableness which stems from striking too close to the truth. A worthwhile watch, if you can handle truly knowing yourself.
Attack of the Land-Shark (2017)
A gritty urban fable
Much like what "Train Leaving the Station" was for the Lumiere Brothers, "Attack of the Land-Shart" remains a true breakout moment known by anyone claiming to be a scholar of ILL Pictures' long and storied history. An exercise in misunderstood sharks, "Attack" can be seen as a continuation of the beloved Jeffery saga, revealing what can happen when someone is misunderstood for too long. An urban nightmare, "Attack" ranks among (us) the best of ILL Pictures' releases and stands the test of time.
Ghost Hunters (2020)
A touching homage to one of Leeapon These Nuts' favorite movies of 2014
A true gem of the lauded Improv Era, "Ghost Hunters" stands as a true testament to The Improvable Force's knack for quick wit and legendary comedy for which it has become renown the world over. This faithful homage to 2014's "Ouija" proves both touching and tasteful.
A Game of Nuclear Football (2021)
Leeapon These Nuts proves himself a more than capable playwright
I would be lying if I did not say I was at first skeptical of Leeapon These Nuts' ability to convey his craft upon the gilded stage; however all fears were soon assuaged as I was taken upon a journey of Biblical proportions with all the fervor of a Tennessee Williams play. In all honesty, the fact that Leeapon These Nuts was able to write an entire 40 minute play this entertaining is stunning and everything within its hallowed script could only be written by Laszlo.
An Orca Christmas (2021)
One for the fans
FINALLY, Leapon These Nuts throws one to the fans. A tour de force of what makes ILL Pictures unique and why we keep coming back to it all these years later. In closing, I will offer the highest praise I can: 10/10, A true successor to Laszlo's Amazing Q&A Video.
Chicago at Dusk (2021)
A fresh experiment in French New Wave technique
Boldly embodying the French New Wave philosophy of "shooting today," Leapon These Nuts manages to capture Chicago in a fresh, all together introspective lens which reaches us on a spiritual level. You will cry; I know I did.