Change Your Image
juliarose14
Reviews
True Detective: Night Country: Part 4 (2024)
Strong season, great acting
I think this season is very strong so far. The acting is great and really makes you root for, but also deeply dislike, most characters. Of course, we don't really know what's going on yet, and it is a slow burn, but I think the build up is very well executed. There's a lot of character development and a ratcheting up of the tension. The setting is so creepy and immersive, especially not being able to tell what time it is as the days progress. I love that this season harkens back to season 1 with a combination of metaphysical and rational narrative threads.
Also I don't understand all the super negative reviews saying that "nothing's happened." Are we watching the same show? Plenty has happened in both plot and character development. True detective has always been a slow burn.
Stars on Mars (2023)
Fun show
Not really sure what's with all the super negative reviews-it's really not that serious. It's a cute reality tv game show with a unique premise. So far it's been really funny and lighthearted. It's been fun to see the real personalities of these athletes, actors, and reality tv personalities. A few people have definitely surprised me! The set up allows you to get to know the participants more and their personalities really shine through. I didn't have super high expectations but this has really been a fun surprise. It's not high brow entertainment but it's entertaining and fun. Similar to the US Traitors (except much less lying) so if you like that show I'd recommend this one!
The Flight Attendant (2020)
SO clever and so good
I've literally made an IMDB account so I can give this the rating it deserves. This is one of the best mystery/thrillers on tv right now. Funny, witty, and clever with a great cast. Up to date on season 2 and it hasn't lost its sparkle. You won't regret this one.