Change Your Image
guy_in_west_houston
Reviews
Antebellum (2020)
What the heck did I just waste 1-1/2 on?
This movie was all over the place. I get it was trying to tie the past to the present, but then it never did. Then it brought the future into the past, (slaves with cell phones - really?). Then left us hanging with Veronica's kidnapping. Honestly, I believe this was a good story, just poor storytelling. I like movies where you have to suspend disbelief, but this one went too far.
A Day's Pleasure (1919)
Typical Chaplin
Does a sight gag and says "That's funny - I'll do it again". Then says "It's still funny - I'll do it again." Then says 'I think I can milk another laugh, so I'll do it again." So typical of Chaplin to needlessly repeat a joke over and over. However, I did laugh at the gag involving the manhole cover. At least he didn't repeat that one four or five times.
Late Night (2019)
Here we go again.
Another addition to the "White Guilt" genre. Such a "colorful" ending.
The Judge (2014)
What about the Judge?
A lawyer, in the middle of a divorce, has a fling with a girl he picked up at a bar. The lawyer later reconnects with an old girlfriend and soon finds out she is the mother of this girl. Considering the time line, the lawyer thinks he may be the girl's father and is disgusting at the thought he may have slept with his own daughter. He pressures the old flame to reveal the identity her daughter's father. She reveals he is not the father, but rather his brother. The lawyer is relieved he has only slept with his niece and continues his relationship with the old flame. As a side story, this lawyer is defending his father on a murder charge.