Change Your Image
ekerr-11554
Reviews
The Girl from St. Agnes (2019)
Another good South African production
A mystery tv show in the backdrop of a private girls school.
A death which brings about a private investigation by a school teacher. There is lots of suspects with motives)
One draw back is some of the motives are quite shoehorned in just to make the viewer keep guessing. Pro tip- if you see a male in this movie just assume they have dark and immoral secrets. At first I thought this was lazy writing but I can see why it was necessary to through the viewer off the real scent.
The main character who investigates is quite unlikeable at times and is only redeemed in scenes when she has a stronger character to bounce off.
The deceased victim appears in flashbacks and really steals the show. You will very quickly be enchanted by the allure and mystery surrounding her life.
If you like mystery you will enjoy this, if you are like me you may work it out with an episode to spare (although I predicted the motive of the person incorrectly).
The Loch (2017)
I quite enjoyed this
This show has such a good Scottish setting which is often under-utilised in entertainment.
The overall story has a few plot twists along the way, one of which I definitely didn't see coming. I think it excels in its Scottish characters and actors. The only character who seemed weak was the crime author who I can't understand how he remained on the case for so long, the fact he wasn't removed early on made the whole thing seem quite unbelievable.
There was also a random side quest relating to a characters past and a sinister individual returning to his life went ultimately went nowhere, a waste of an episode in fact.
Apart from that I really liked following the case and the eventual killer wasn't the person I predicted it was going to be.
Crime (2021)
First episode gives the agenda away
A lecture on the patriarchy and "mansplaining" disguised as a murder mystery.
The premise is pretty good so it's worth a watch overall, but you can easily satisfy any SJW lust better by simply watching whatever else new media shovels out.
The main character is a hard Scottish stereotype who looks like he's came straight out of a sketch show. His partner a non entity who only serves to remind him of his white male privilege.
The other detectives also come across as utterly bland and stereotypical, a police officer who's ready to retire? Done to death. Another who's position in the show is to reinforce every negative stereotype about men in existence.
I could just about tolerate it if it was done in a subtle and thought provoking way. Unfortunately it just comes across like a sketch from a show.
Stay for the actual criminal case if your into Taggart, which is why I was generous enough to leave a few stars.
Christmas Bloody Christmas (2022)
Wasn't expecting much and it still sucked
I thought this would be the type of cheesy Christmas movie I'd like. A horror one with plenty of action.
Instead it is the ultimate try hard attempt at being hip and vulgar I have ever seen. It's not even "so bad it's good" either. Not a single character is worth saving as they are just vulgar stereotypes swearing every two seconds and making sexual conversations constantly.
It is unfortunate as the concept is pretty good. However within 10 minutes I wanted everyone dead ASAP as they were more 2D than the original episodes of South Park.
If you are a 13 year old boy who wants to see something "edgy and raunchy" then your young mind will be satisfied.
Locked Down (2021)
Starts off interesting an relatable but falls off a cliff
If you were in Britain during lockdown you'll relate well to some of the early cliches about the pandemic, these cliches do start to get tedious after the fifth or sixth one though.
The movie starts to take a new direction which I thought looked exciting to start with but the plots sense just spirals into nothing. They start trying to make the whole thing seem a lot more deeper and thought provoking than it really is. I stopped caring.
It certainly isn't deep and complex enough to warrant 2 hours length. There is a full side quest about a motorbike which if chopped would have brought the run time to a more suitable "relatable pandemic cliche ridden comedy".
Trackers (2019)
A solid mini series with a great twist at the very end
I was quite impressed with this series.
A thrilling drama that doesn't conform to modern day Hollywood Clown World is always welcome.
There is one or two loose ends and back stories which don't seem to get explained very much. Hopefully this is covered in another season but I'm doubtful due to the fate of one particular character. This disappoints me.
The character who has recently left her husband was the main draw for me. Seeing her juggle her new job and love life whilst trying to hold onto her mother/son relationship was done extremely well.
I'm hoping there is a second season which continues the (very good) plot twist at the end of the last episode.
Scream (2022)
(Slight spoilers) I was gonna give it a 7 until the last few minutes
So my 6/10 is based on this being a bit of fan service to those of us who love the franchise.
It is a decent Scream formula with familiar characters from the past. If I enjoyed the first 3 movies you'll enjoy this.
The reason I took a star off is because (slight spoiler) at the very end it shows some of the victims as having survived their attacks. For me it damages the lore of ghostface being a prolific killer and it's as if modern day Hollywood doesn't believe we can stomach characters being killed off. Come on, why give us a happy ending surprise with "not to worry, they survived anyway"? We are freaking SCREAM fans!