Change Your Image
moviefan66-1
Reviews
We Have Always Lived in the Castle (2018)
Poor story
There's nothing wrong with the acting, directing, musical score, or production of this film. Yet all of those things considered, which indeed can help make a great film, could not save this film being awful to watch. It's just the story and the way the characters are written (I only have to assume the book is just as awful given many have said it's true to the book--also it wouldn't matter if the author is talented and the book is well written if the idea of the book sucks) that is simply terrible! One thing could have saved it from being downright horrible as it was which would have been only if Mary Katherine either died or was completely abandoned by her sister Constance as she should have been, or preferably killed by her sister after knowing she would be abandoned (that would make this movie just) or at least arrested and put in a mental institution. Yet no, the ending was the worst of it all.
Charmed: Witchstock (2004)
Disappointing
I LOVE charmed. It's really one of my favorite shows and I hate to give a negative review to any episode, but this one always bothered me for one major reason. All the damn timeline plot holes. And all created for one stupid reason, to show a hippy dippy Gramms that didn't even make any sense with the character at all. But they needed her to be young during the summer of love so here came this episode that just made no sense. There were a lot of good things about the episode in some senses but I don't like how they broke with the timeline.