Change Your Image
thegreatarash
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Jim Jefferies: Freedumb (2016)
Brilliant!
Starts with Cosby and ends with letter to his son!
Funny throughout with big laughs every few minutes, my smile never went away. This is a must watch for any true comedy fan. Jim has perfected the jokes and his delivery is unmatched these days. I saw the same show in Vancouver with friends and we were on the ground laughing for half the show. Jim's act will never be for the politically correct so if you are easily-offended this is not for you.
It's odd that comedians have become the philosophers of our time and few minutes become a bit preachy but even those feel sincere and heartfelt.
I hope he releases one of these every year.
Beta House (2007)
Worst one yet
I have to say that I used to be a huge fan of the series. The first 3 were great and the others had their moments, but this new BETA HOUSE is one of the worst movies I have ever seen. It is a shame since this was a great series and it just keeps getting worse. I know they are made for DVD films but some effort would be nice.
There are no laughs, just a couple of good one-liners that will bring a smile if that. There is pretty of nudity and very hot chicks. But neither the sexy stuff nor the jokes really work.
To add to all that this is a RACIST film too or as racist of a film one can make without asking to be called racist. I am NOT one of those people who think everything should be politically correct. But the portrayal of minorities is very offensive.
I wouldn't waste any time on this garbage. See the previous versions, they will make you laugh not sick.