Change Your Image
goldbranchbbq
Reviews
Zashchitniki (2017)
Came for the Bear Man, Stayed for the Movie
I am not an action movie superhero person. I loathe Marvel. Tubi suggested this, and I had nothing better to do with my time. I was promised a bear man with a big gun, and it delivered on that and more.
It gives you exactly what you want if you just want to watch a fun movie. The plot was good enough to keep me interested the whole movie. Which is notable, because I am notorious for getting bored 3/4 through most action films.
Almost everyone in this movie, save for the villain is attractive. The fights are well choreographed. The cgi is competent. It's well shot, and in my opinion, well-acted. I was invested in the characters the whole time. The weapons and fighting styles are cool.
If you have some weird parasocial attachment to the marvel franchise and go in wanting marvel, then you'll be disappointed. If not for the numerous comparisons made in other reviews, I wouldn't even compare the 2. Other than the fact these are superhero action films, they're really not at all the same and I don't think there was an intention to imitate Marvel so much as just make a superhero movie.
Sorgoi Prakov (2013)
Exceeded Expectations
A real found footage gem that slowly but surely turns absolutely feral. The acting and camera work are excellent, especially for a found footage piece. I will say I was not prepared for just how feral this dude would get so just assume the second half needs pretty much any trigger warning you could think of that would reasonably be in a ff horror. If you enjoy psychological horror and watching the human psyche unravel, this is the movie for you.
M.O.M.: Mothers of Monsters (2020)
One of My Favorites
Excellent psychological horror and a disturbing character study of mother and son. Well worth the watch if you like ff and horror involving family relationships.