Change Your Image
trueblucanadian
Reviews
Arctic Void (2022)
Slow and confusing
Slow and confusing . The acting and writing was not great. The scenery was spectacular. To be honest it was vary slow paced and did not live up to the trailer.
I was expecting an edge of your seat thriller.
There's Something Wrong with Aunt Diane (2011)
Makes you think
A haunting doc that leaves you with a sorrow for the dead . It leaves a lot of unanswered questions. It leaves you angry at the possibility that hidden alcohol or drug abuse brought this on.
Richard Jewell (2019)
Fantastic film based on true events
This movie and the true story broke my heart.
Great writing and acting.
Based on the true story of a security guard who saved lives by discovering a bomb before it went off only to be crucified by the media and made a suspect.
The media ruined this innocent mans life and he later died.
Stan & Ollie (2018)
Fantastic movie with great acting
I loved this film. It made me laugh but also cry.
The acting and writing was top notch.
I would recommend this movie to anyone who is a fan of this amazing comedy team.
Spencer (2021)
Depressing and unwatchable
Depressing and unwatchable. This film shows Diana as a person with serious mental health issues. This is not a feel good movie about the woman who did so much for people with no hope.
This shows how she suffered from mental health issues, an eating disorder and how she was unable to conform to the working environment that the Royal Family is obligated to do.
To be honest it make her look like a spoiled immature woman doomed to fail.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Another juvenile movie with lame juvenile jokes
I was so excited to watch this film. The reviews made it look like it would be a humorous but thought provoking commentary on the self absorbed society we have become. Unfortunately the humor was too juvenile and idiotic . This film was make for drunk college students and kids in middle/high school . I found it to be irritatingly stupid. The character of the presidents son was bizarre and absurd. Too bad because it could have been a good film that make people think about what we as a society have become.
Girl in the Basement (2021)
Poor acting, poor writing and far away from the true story of elisabeth Fritzl
This is remotely based on the real Elisabeth Fritzl story. I found the acting poor as well as the writing and set design.
I am having a hard time believing this was based on the true story.
Wrong country, wrong style house, the hidden room looked nothing like the real room. It was all wrong and I am very disappointed.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Twist after twist
This is an excellent movie that keeps you on the edge of your seat.
The ending has a twist I did not see coming.
Love that Diana Riggs last film was this good.
Naked (2017)
HILARIOUS remake of Remake of Naken (2000) a Swedish comedy.
HILARIOUS remake of Remake of Naken (2000) a Swedish comedy NOT a remake of Ground Hog day as the other reviewer stated.
This was a lighthearted funny comedy. I laughed and laughed. It kept my interest from start to finish .
No complaints at all.
Horse Girl (2020)
Confusing nonsense.
I have nothing good to say about this film. It was a confusing mess which did not hold my interest. Such a waste of talent. Boring, confusing and a waste of time.