Change Your Image
jssk-03482
Reviews
The Beautiful Game (2024)
As good as it possibly can be
I feel good movie about giving a second chance. It shows development in character and what teamwork is about.
The acting is not bad, but you don't really get any scenes where they can show there depth in acting. But overall they did a great job and Bill Nighy Really helps the move.
There is not much to say about the plot, because it's basedthat based on a true story. But what I miss was more background story of each character.
I choose to give the movie at 7, and I can't see where I could be better to get a higher score. Not ever move I can get a 10 just because there are no room for improvement, and this is one of them. Because I won't say this is one of my favorite movies, but I will easily recommend it to people.
Beautiful Boy (2018)
Emotional, real and family
A beautiful movie about fighting addiction, Not only for the user, but also for the family and friends around.
The acting is on point, Made you forgot that is a movie, and you feel like you are watching real life event. And in this case is it truth.
It really shows all the involves perspective on fighting addiction. It's show how the people around the user struggling, And how important do not forget how much is can hurt the family round.
Over to the structural of the movie, you'll need to focus, Cause it can be tricky with how we are jumping back-and-forward in time.
I choose to give the movie 7, only because I believe some part of the movie was stretch little bit too much. Overall, a really good emotional movie it show you some of the important things in life.
Lift (2024)
Good background noise
A good cliché plot that could go either way, but it was never a question. It started on the lower side and never seems to try to turn it around. A few good one liners here and there, but a one liner will never save a movie.
The heist movie era is maybe over, or was it just the bad writing. Either way I don't think it was enough plot twist, and you could more or less predict the whole film.
Over to the acting, it's definitely not an Oscar nominee coming for it, but seems like it's more the script giving up on them.
On the other hand it's not the worst out there, but it's a long way to the top. If you want a movie in the background this is it.
Road House (2024)
Good, but miss more back story
Haven't seen the original, but felt as a good over all movie. Wouldn't give it a 10 but it is easily a 7 and would argue too much over an 8.
The plot is kinda self explaining, but don't let that scare you too much, you still got some surprises. It devoutly gives a good story and every thing you can expect from an action movie.
The problem with the movie that bring it down from the top, is that it's too big of a story to fit in the time frame. The plot is self is good but you really don't get in the depth with the character
It's a good movie choice for a Saturday night and it's no problem recommend this for family night or just with the friend group.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Almost 10, but
The movie give a good build up to the end without being boring. It was a good song and sounds collection that kept the movie evolving and is intensive never to a drop.
It made you really start thinking about different scenario and what really happen before we got the answer. It's a good thriller that sometimes give horror vibes, but still manages be in the "realistic" side
I would easily give it an 10 but last 30 minutes I felt it got to many unanswered question. I would love to see more background story from the character and around the plot.
And think the end should be more like the book.