Change Your Image
dixonbutts
Reviews
The Spore (2021)
Great concept wasted.
Loved the concept & use of practical effects. Unfortunately that's where it ends. The editing, effects & cinematography are solid, but everything else was poorly executed.
Script, dialogue, acting, directing, all very poor indeed. It's just one stupid character decision, & horror cliche, after another with a massive mound of awful acting on top. The synthesizer soundtrack doesn't do it any favors either. I really wanted to like this movie due to its overall concept, & I was drawn into the beginning moments, but it went downhill so quickly & never recovered. If you like practical effects & body horror then give it a go, but you've been warned.
Turbines (2019)
Not good.
A man is driven homicidal by wind turbines. That's literally the plot.
The acting is subpar, the writing is horrendous, & the budget is non-existent.
I was able to hang in till the end, but it wasn't easy. Especially as bad as the 3rd act is, & it is REALLY bad. Back to back scenes of him overtaking armed police with nothing more than his hammer.
The Dr. Finding his dead wife, then hiding behind a door, with a desk lamp, only for her to stand there (doing nothing with said lamp) & letting herself be killed.
Or how about said wife being deceased for DAYS, yet shows no decomposition of any kind. She isn't even pale or stiff. It's lazy. Speaking of lazy... the "twist" ending. Oh, the "twist" is the worst/laziest attempt at a twist ending I have ever seen. The 1st half is watchable, the 2nd half is unbearably bad. Barely gets 2 stars. Go watch Psycho instead.
The Confines (2015)
This film should've been abandoned.
Jason Patric carries this movie.
The main protagonist (Krause), known as "Streak", is COMPLETELY unlikable. No fault of the actress, she's just terribly written. Nothing happens the entire film, & the "twist" ending has been done before & to far greater affect. The 2 stars is all Jason Patric. Avoid (abandon) this film at all costs.
A Night of Horror: Nightmare Radio (2019)
Not a good anthology.
Just isn't good.
The shorts are bland & uninspired, save for a couple of them. Not scary. Not engaging. Makeup was the only thing going well for this film.
The actor tying the stories together is ABYSMAL. There are plenty of good horror anthologies out there, this is definitely NOT one of them. Save yourself 105 minutes & pass on this one.
Monstrous (2020)
Pleasantly surprised!
Title has a double meaning.
Good story, even in its simplicity.
The acting was good (this cast can also be seen in Lake Artifact). I just think this movie was VERY well done for its obvious budget constraints. I really enjoyed it. Definitely the best Uncorked movie out there.