Change Your Image
emrld05
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Batman (2022)
The best Batman film ever made, hands down
This may be a somewhat stretch, but I truly believe this is the best Batman film to ever be released. Probably one of the best things to ever come out of DC.
Yes, it's better than the Dark Knight. Yes, it's better than 1989's Batman. And what makes this film so fantastic? It knew what it was doing. Every character that we're supposed to care about is given the perfect amount of screen time and development.
The movie feels refreshing. It feels nice to finally get something we care about from DC after a long string of mediocre to straight up bad movies (The Suicide Squad & Peacemaker not included).
Pattinson gave an impressive performance. I'll admit, my expectations were low once he was announced to play the caped crusader, but he surpassed those expectations and gave a performance of a lifetime. Zoë Kravitz was another outstanding performance in this incredible film. She easily gave the best Catwoman performance out of all of them. Her and Pattinson's chemistry was a match made in heaven.
Finally seeing other villains that aren't the Joker make an onscreen appearance was very refreshing. Don't get me wrong, The Joker is a fantastic villain, but it's nice to see some of Batman's other great villains get a moment in the spotlight. Paul Dano's crazed performance as The Riddler was unbelievable, and I think it truly rivals Ledger's Joker performance as the best onscreen villain performance.
The film does feel a little slow at the beginning, but other than that, this film is damn near perfect. It's everything I could ever want from a Batman film, and the it just works so well.
[9/10]
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
A nostalgically fun film
No matter what generation you're apart of, whether you grew up with the original Raimi trilogy, or grew up with the Garfield duology, or if you simply enjoy the Holland new age the most, you will love this kick-ass movie.
Although this film does pose a similar issue to Spider-Man 3, with a villain overload, it handles it much nicer and neater compared to the 2007 trilogy breaker. Each villain is given a genuine purpose, and none of them feel like they were thrown in there just for the sense of excitement.
As for the appearance of Tobey Maguire and Andrew Garfield, it was performed beautifully. Both past Spider-Men prove they still got it, and can still play the part of Spider-Man the same way they did all those years ago. And with the frequent references and comments about their universes, it makes both Spider-Men feel authentic, as if they are genuinely the same Spider-Men we saw in the previous films.
Although this film does struggle just a tiny bit from some story issues, and some very odd decisions, i.e. The decision to give Ned the ability to create portals, just like Doctor Strange, this movie overall is fantastic, and, in my opinion, is the best MCU film and one of the greatest superhero movies of all time.
Candyman (2021)
Feels like its own movie rather than a reboot. Also, not enough Tony Todd.
I'm all for reboots branching off from the originals and doing their own thing, but why even use the original Candyman title for this movie if you aren't even going to acknowledge anything from the original other than the Candyman himself?
Also, Tony Todd did not appear nearly enough in this movie. He appears for only a few seconds in the final scene of the movie... He is never even seen killing or really being the Candyman. It almost just feels like he was shoved in there for the last few seconds so more people have an actual reason to go see this movie.
Other than those two points, this movie wasn't bad. As a film, it was pretty good actually. It was overall kind of terrifying, and the storyline was actually pretty well constructed. 7/10.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
A super fun ride of a movie, yet not long enough of a ride.
The title really says it all -- this movie was fun, and I think that puts it in the simplest way possible.
I wouldn't consider this to be a good movie, nor a bad movie. It's one of those movies that is obviously made just to entertain. Not to get a super amazing reviews or awards. But if I had to lean on one side of either good or bad, I'd say this movie is more good than bad.
My one big problem with this film is its runtime. This movie is nowhere near long enough to be fully satisfying. This movie had a lot going for it, the big thing being Carnage's live action debut, but its runtime is bugging me. Only 90 minutes? For a movie like this?
It really feels like a lot was cut out when watching this movie. Like there were so many scenes that could've easily been in two but were mushed together to reduce the runtime. Any kind of subplot was extremely subtle and very quickly lead right back into the main plot.
Other than that, this movie mostly surprised me with how entertaining it was. 8/10.
Madden NFL 22 (2021)
Simply just pathetic.
Don't waste your money buying this, as it's just a waste of your money and you'd be better off buying anything else in the world. Just a duplicate of the previous 21 Madden games.
Madden NFL 21 (2020)
I really wish I could give this 0 stars.
An absolute pathetic excuse of a video game, just like the rest of the Madden series.