Change Your Image
tacohow-76173
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
Stunningly bad
Sometimes movies come out, the critics have to pretend they are good
Sometimes there are directors who make movies that everyone has to pretend they're geniuses
This movie is a combination of boring, offensive and stupid.
Granted the combination of music and interesting cinematography is fairly unique
But the movie itself genuinely sucks
Ignores the fact that we are supposed to watch a full grown woman with a brain of a child constantly being the object of sexual gratification
While this sounds offensive the biggest sin of the movie is that is painfully dull
What an extraordinary waste of my time.
Pretentious, annoying people will pretend this was entertaining
It's not.
30 Rock: Queen of Jordan (2011)
Terrible
Offensive but most of all not funny. At some point does anyone watch this and say "hey guys, this sucks"?
Made 21 minutes feel like a torture sentence.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
Dull and pointless
From boogie nights to this? Slow, meandering, never funny, never engaging. A series of uninteresting adventures with little continuity and less chemistry between the cast. Great soundtrack at least.
30 Rock (2006)
Sinking lower
We went from mocking gay people to fat shaming women. Hysterical! At some point I hope it gets funny. Jerry Seinfeld was fun. But this show doesn't compare to parks and recs or well thought out comedies. Tracy Morgan is funny but no one else is.
Rick and Morty: Rickdependence Spray (2021)
Horrible
Deserved one star but I have it three because I've stayed at some of those Vegas hotels. Real shockingly unfunny and juvenile. After a great start to the season this is the bottom.
Rick and Morty: Amortycan Grickfitti (2021)
Mediocre and dull
Not words that usually describe this show but real fitting here. Even the post credit scene was about, uh, a guy who wears the same jeans to school two days in a row which makes people think he's poor. Yes it's that lame.
The Simpsons: A Serious Flanders (2021)
Continues a strong season
It has been a rebound season for the Simpsons, the show that just goes on forever, and this was the best episode of the season thus far. To be fair I am a big fan of the television show Fargo so it was like they made this episode for me. Great references, funny lines, and a solid entry.
Dune (2021)
Great production boring lead
The whole "the lead is the messiah" has gotten old fast, but never has it been more irritating than watching Timothy Chamalet stare into space for two and a half hours.
Slow moving but eventually absorbing. Some lively performances-most notably Jason Mamoa-helps.
Beautifully filmed, amazing sets and effects. But if you're not a fan of the books you'll be checking the time frequently.