Change Your Image
miguelufrrj
Reviews
A Jazzman's Blues (2022)
Nice try, but no
The whole premise of the movie revolves around Leanne and her mother being perceived as 100% white, which they clearly are not. Apart from the light skin, their features were mostly black and it's hard to get past that. It requires a lot of suspension of disbelief. If you're an NBA fan, maybe they should have looked harder for someone who resembles Klay Thompson instead of settling for Stephen Curry.
And what was up with Bayou's baby looking Scandinavian lol? If anything, by his looks it is much more likely that Leanne's husband actually was the father. What made them so sure it was Bayou's? It was never mentioned that Leanne and her husband didn't have sex or something to that effect.
And finally, old Leanne being cast as a very white old lady who looked nothing like young Leanne, and who seemed even older than Hattie Mae, was the cherry on top... Also, a lot of things left unanswered, especially Leanne's rape. Why include that if it's never going to be mentioned again?
Maid (2021)
Decent enough, but with a few problems
Sorry, but am I missing something? What's up with the eternal hatred towards her father (who clearly improved as person), but keeps the ex-boyfriend around who did basically the same thing to her?? Also, she keeps the guy from going to AA meetings and I'm pretty sure that is a huge deal. And what about the mom who had mental issues, but refused to medicate herself and mistreated her several times, but wasn't held to the same standard as her father?
It's definitely a good show, but the poor decision making gets old real fast. And also, really not cool the way she lead that guy on knowing full well he was interested.
But the main actress is great (her looks sure help though).
#AnneFrank - Parallel Stories (2019)
What's up with the hashtags? Lol
I have yet to see something so unintentionally funny and out of place as those hashtags from the influencer (who maybe represented Anne's diary in the future, I guess??). I genuinely laughed at most hashtags, they were so uninspired and lame it was actually funny. And it made me self-conscious about it because the story being told is obviously so tragic and sad. But it kept being interrupted by those ridiculous Instagram posts. If you can get past that, it is definitely worth the watch. Especially if you're an avid Anne Frank admirer like me. Not really anything new about her, but the "parallel stories" of the other women are historic testimonies as well and needed to be told.
Magic Magic (2013)
Great movie although hard to figure out
Great all around movie. I'm not quite sure I understand anything more than "Alicia has some mental issues" and the whole movie is her dealing with this. But it is done in such a way that we feel her desperation when dealing with a bunch of strangers and working through that. Also, Michael Cera plays the most annoying character I've ever seen in a movie. And he only plays it that well because maybe that,s kind of who he is?? Nevertheless, great and original movie.
Serenity (2019)
Ridiculous twist
Seeing some of the reviews here, I assume this is one of those movies that people say it's so awesome to sound smart. This is mediocre at best. I could say a lot about the lame twist, but I'll just say this: what's with all the nudity and graphic sex scenes with the father character if his son is the one who created all of it? A little messed up, huh? I'll give it a 3 for effort and trying to inovate, as well as the fairly good acting, but the story blows.
Can You Keep a Secret? (2019)
Very weak
It starts off well and funny enough. There was this thing when the movie would cut back to the plane whenever she was asked something she told the guy in that scene, which I thought was pretty funny and interesting. I figured it would go on throughout the entire movie, but it stopped after the second or third time. The love story falls flat and the secrets are not interesting enough, very low stakes. And on top of it all: no, Alexandra Daddario can never be the quirky bullied girl in the office, that just doesn't fly with someone who looks like that.
Chicago P.D.: Gone (2022)
So repetitive
One Chicago has so many recycled storylines it is becoming a thing. The whole "adopting a child and then the family claims her back" has been done in Chicago Fire before.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Tangled Strands of Justice (2022)
One of the best
Surprisingly one of the best SVU episodes to date this late on the 23rd season. Both storylines are engaging and complex. Nice twist at the end. The whole point of not using DNA evidence against rape victims (yes, even if they're guilty) was brilliantly conveyed. The discussion scene between Benson and the other detective was awesome. People complain about her being "too woke", but she was totally in the right here. Nice and original stoyline for a change.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Just no
It starts entertaining, but it gets old real fast. There's only so much ridiculously stupid decisions by the lead we can take. I can buy the whole not reporting the murder while in Thayland, but once she leaves it becomes a murder mistery where the detective is a clueless and alcoholic flight attendant... A bit much.
Cabin Fever (2002)
Better than it had any right to be
No better way describe it. Above average from your usual teen horror movies. Maybe a bit too long and dragged by the end. Nonsensical and fun. Decent actors.
Boss Level (2020)
Groundhog Day meets Edge of Tomorrow
And yes, I will watch as many mash-ups of those two films as they put out. Love the genre and the time travel element. The ending is kind of abrupt and leaves stuff to interpretation, not always a good idea. The lead does a good job in selling the situation and may be the only role to stand out. The other ones are pretty bland, except maybe the asian lady assassin and the kid.
The Little Things (2021)
Waste of acting powerhouses
This movie is a whole bunch of nothing. I think Leto gives the best performance and what is up with Rami Malek? Does he actually talk like that? I thought that was for the Queen biopic.
Search Party (2016)
Pretty good
The first season starts slow, but the rest is very good and and paced really well. Characters are interesting enough and the lead is annoyingly selfish, but that's her trait.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Not good
Not a good sequel at all. For once I think the movie is rated way above its actual value. So dull and boring at most times, a rehash of all the same tense situations we already know from the first movie. The promised human threat besides the aliens is resumed to one mere short sequence. I do like the deaf girl's character though, and that's about it.
Great White (2021)
Not very bright
One of the most unreal shark thrillers I've ever seen. There are sharks hunting humans for no reason, sharks attacking planes, humans swimming faster than sharks, sharks roaring (lol)... But it may entertain those who enjoy the genre.
And what was up with the dick protagonist? He was totally to blame for them being stranded and never even apologized.
The Mentalist: Ruby Slippers (2012)
The best episode
Best one of this entire series. Very deep and well-written. The supposed ending was already satisfying enough given the storyline, and then the plot-twist makes it even better. Masterpiece, way above average for a show that's already pretty good.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Awful
Couldn't get to the end. Very bad indeed. What an annoying kid.
Overlord (2018)
Suspention of disbelief - Hard mode
Seriously. And I don't mean the zombie nazis. The characters are ridiculously unidimensional. And the protagonist is annoying as hell with that moral compass in the middle of a war. The final act is laughable. Cool effects though.
As Above, So Below (2014)
Great horror movie
I'm usually the one giving 10's to make up for low ratings, so this is a first for me rating a movie below its average (currently 6.2). Works great as a found footage horror, the scares are awesome and chilling. Reading some of the other comments here, I see that there is a set of books to be read in order to fully grasp the movie's concept?! Anyway, I was not a big fan of the ending, but this is definitely way above average in the horror genre.
Tape 407 (2012)
Cool movie
Really liked this one. It's been years since I watched it, so all I can say is that this is your basic found footage/conspiracy theorist/thriller/horror movie, but it is done well and it entertains. Solid effort.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Not worth the 2 hour+ runtime
It's ok and all, but not very memorable. Too slow and not really rewarding the viewer for it.
The Turning (2020)
Frustrating ending
Movie opens with the news of Kurt Cobain's suicide to never reference it again. Maybe Miles was playing Nirvana on the guitar in one scene, but I can't be sure. Great cast all around, but the movie can't get away with this non-sensical ending. It was worth a shot to try to make it a mental illness issue instead of ghosts and stuff, but ended up being a huge fail. Maybe if they had done a better job leading up to it instead of just throwing there in the last five minutes...
Relic (2020)
Slow-paced, but great
This movie should resonate deeply with anyone who lives/lived through a close family member succumbing to dementia and old age. The final sequence of events is very touching and melancholic. It totally makes up for the very slow pacing and a few scenes that didn't add anything to the plot.