Change Your Image
afaagau
Reviews
Garouden: The Way of the Lone Wolf (2024)
Complete Letdown
Was good until the last episode. Seemed Fujimaki losing the last fight, after building him up the entire season, is something probably only Japanese folk would understand. Very stupid to build up hype with his character only to be complete let down with him losing and then going to prison.
His driving force seemed to have been Saeko and representing the Takeyima style, even declaring to his Master that he would not lose. But you lost my guy lol. Ain't no Philosophy or deep thought by fans of the show is going to justify him losing. It's pointless shows like theis that take up space on Netflix, which is a waste of longtime subscribers time and money. Imo, remove this show from Netflix and put on something worth watching for a few sons. You're welcome.
Purple Hearts (2022)
One To Add to My Forever Collection
Love the acknowledgement and paying homage to our fellow Americans who lay down their lives for our freedoms. The story is predictable but very enjoyable with enough heartfelt moments to serve as a good go-to when one's having a bad day.
Wayward (2022)
Predictable
Plot was bad and didn't make sense. The killer was predictable. The acting was cringe. Why the hell waste money on this? I just don't understand why producers decide to put money into a film knowing that it's gonna turn out horrible and they'll likely won't make a profit.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
36 Years Worth The Wait
Better than expected! I've always wondered what a Top Gun sequel would be like if there ever was gonna be one. Thankfully after I brushed the thought to the side after so many years (mind you I was 5 when the first one came out) I was thrilled that one was in the making. Top Gun: Maverick had crucial elements that were necessarily consistent throughout and were complemented by much needed adrenaline rush all while paying homage to the original. An instant classic!!
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Instant Classic!
I watched this without any expectations and was beyond thrilled! Won't give any spoilers other that this felt a little more DC than Marvel being that it has a bit more of a darker undertone than the Avengers Infinity Arc. Don't pay attention to these bubble gum Marvel fans. For once Marvel came with something original and different knowing that many of the dull, plastic fed fans would probably hate it. I can't wait to see where Marvel will take this story!!
Sweet Girl (2021)
You signed off on the wrong one Jason
Lacked momentum which often had me look at my phone just to entertain myself. The plot twist almost made me give this 3 stars but the fighting sequences were unrealistic and the way the fbi operated in this movie was like watching an average 3rd grader trying to solve a college level math equation.