Change Your Image
talleypj
Reviews
Talk to Me (2022)
Most overrated film of all time
One of the worst movies I've ever seen. I mean.. What is with everybody, you people can't tell that THIS was a bad movie? How could anyone think this film was good.. It's so mind boggingly stupid, any person that has a single brain cell will be sitting though going "People think this is good?" I guess horror films are just bad now, and it's just the way it is. This movie isn't even a horror film, it's a typical 2023 effort where there is really no plot or anything. It's just people hanging out, wow, what an amazing story! People hanging out, whoa, riveting! Jesus man what happened to films?.....
The Walking Dead: Daryl Dixon (2023)
Misses the mark, by quite a bit
This show was just not what The Walking Dead fans would expect. The first episode was actually pretty good, but it all goes downhill from there. This whole "French connection" thing is just so badly done. Why would Daryl Dixon, a loner of a character who doesn't associate with people very often, suddenly have this "connection" to this super annoying kid, and a nun who is probably the weirdest and most boring person he's ever met? So you expect me to believe Daryl Dixon is just going to forget about looking for his friends, and go live with these French people that he's known for a few weeks? Daryl is going to just throw away the years he spent looking for Rick, and who gives a whoop about Carol, to go spend his life with a couple of French people he just met? It makes absolutely no sense.
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
Terrible
I have thought for like 5 years or so that nobody knows how to make a good horror film anymore (Or any film?) And this movie further cements that thought. Over and over, these movies come out and you hear people say they are good, you go watch it and you're like "That wasn't even close to good" This film is a super boring, slow burn, even though it's like the 4th sequel. I didn't like any of it, I thought the horror that was in it was done terribly and it wasn't scary or exciting at all. But hey, like I said, I don't expect a movie to be good anymore when I go into it, because I am convinced that nobody knows how to make a good horror film anymore.
The Menu (2022)
Promising beginning and first act, but failure
I feel like this movie is basically an example of everything that's wrong with movies in today's age. I watch a lot of older films, so maybe that's why I recognize it? This film starts off pretty good, it feels like it's going somewhere as each meal gets served and the tension slowly gets turned up. Then it all goes off the rails pretty quickly. The diners reactions to everything happening are absolutely horrible. Nobody would react the way these people were during that situation. The worst part is the end, where they all gladly hand over their credit cards and then proceed to get scorched to death, without even fighting for their lives at all, and he releases the main character for no reason, other than she wanted a Cheeseburger?
My point is, every single movie should have a beginning, a middle and an ending, with the plot explained. This movie completely lacks the middle and ending, and it doesn't explain any of the plot. Why are these people working at the restaurant, all in lock step with this chef, to commit mass suicide? I mean, YOU HAVE to explain that for this movie to work at all, but they don't even mention it, they just expect you to accept it for no reason other than the chef lost his passion.
Terrifier 2 (2022)
Just as good as the first film
The film is extremely gory and that's really what you expect after seeing the first movie. The lead character is likeable and she does a fine job. The little brother and mother though.. Their acting skills both need some improvement. They were not great compared to the rest of the cast. Again, the kills that Art the Clown pull off and the pain he inflicts.. there is this one girl that he scalps and snaps her arm, then he leaves as she is torn to pieces but still alive, he comes back into the room with bleach and salt and dumps it on her.. You will absolutely wince as you watch him inflict punishment, no matter who you are.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Worst Halloween Movie of all time
Yep, you read that right, this is the worst Halloween movie ever made. It reminds me of Friday the 13th Part V, where Jason wasn't in the film, but somebody else wearing the Jason mask was killing instead. Michael Myers is in this film for like 5 minutes. For some reason, after the last movie, Michael decided he would go move into the sewer system and live for years. A kid falls off a bridge and goes into the sewer, Myers sees him and chokes him, only to let him go, because of a mysterious power that Myers has that he can see into the mind of someone he is choking, and he liked the kid, and wanted him to be a sidekick. So the kid goes and kills for Michael, while Myers chills in the sewer. Then the kid gets mad at Michael, and goes and beats him up in the sewer and takes his mask. Then the ending, Laurie just nonchalantly takes down Michael as if he's an old man that lived in a sewer system
AVOID THIS MOVIE.
Hellraiser (2022)
Surprisingly Good
As a person that grew up watching the Hellraiser movies , this film really is good. I would say every Hellraiser film after Hellraiser 4 (Which also had it's problems) was pretty bad, up until this one. The characters and story are all well written. The lead actor who plays "Riley" does a fine job. The Cenobites are as good as they have ever been, with even some classics like the Chatterer returning. The Female pinhead feels like her own creation and doesn't feel like an imitation of the original pinhead. The movie is weird at times and gory, but that's what you want from a Hellraiser movie. As a fan of the franchise, I recommend watching this one.
Tales of the Walking Dead (2022)
Has a weird comedic tone
Honestly the first thing I noticed, was it felt like it was filmed during the pandemic, with limited actors on screen at a time. The acting is OK, but this feels like it's very cheaply made with actors that are B listers like Terry Crews, Olivia Munn and Piper Perabo. After the first two episodes, I don't plan on watching the other ones. You can safely skip this.
The Black Phone (2021)
It sucked
Yea, the movie wasn't great, which isn't a shocker in 2022 when it comes to a horror film. Nothing really makes sense at all in this movie. You'll see things like the kid tying a rope around window bars and then trying to pull himself up, while ignoring a rolled up carpet and mattress which would have obviously helped boost him. Somehow this kid digs huge holes in the wall and floor like he's some kind of construction worker. The whole timeline where this guy and his brother are living together barely makes any sense. Supposedly the Grabber works, but it seems like he's home all the time, he just sits in the kitchen waiting for the kid to try and run, where is his brother during that? Just another overrated, overhyped movie that isn't even close to as good as people try to make it out to be.
Stranger Things: Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab (2022)
Fantastic acting
I just want to praise the performance of Jamie Campbell Bower in this episode. Some of the best acting I have ever seen in my life. All of the actors do a great job but he takes it to another level.
Ozark (2017)
Overall Amazing show that is totally ruined by the ending
Ozark is a great show, very entertaining and it's one of the best shows of all time if you ask me, until you talk about the ending. The ending was so bad, that it's up there with some of the worst endings to a TV show of all time. There literally has to be some kind of 5th season at some point, to save the show, that's how bad the ending was. I could not believe it, that a show this good, could have an ending that terrible. They leave all kinds of plot's dangling and character's with unresolved storylines.
From (2022)
Good concept but poorly executed
I think this show has a good foundation but there are major problems with it. The biggest problem is how slow everything moves regarding the story. You'll spend multiple episodes in a row without even seeing the creatures, and just watching people talk to each other about random things. When they do appear, that's when the show is at it's best. I just think there should have been a lot more of these creatures shown, and more explanation of the story, as the whole first season is now over and you still don't know anything about what is happening or what the creatures are.
Jackass Forever (2022)
I thought it sucked
I've been a Jackass fan since back when it was on MTV. I would say this movie is the worst piece of Jackass content they ever produced. I understand the pandemic limited the ability to mess with people in public, but that was sorely missing. Also no Bam and Ryan Dunn, that hurts. The biggest thing that was a bummer to me, was the new people they added. I don't really care for any of them. 75% of the movie are stunts and skits that involve them, while the OG Jackass crew stands around and watches them or tells them what to do. I'm glad they made another film, but I won't watch this one again (I have watched the original trilogy multiple times)
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Straight garbage
I'm a huge fan of the Texas Chain saw massacre films, that being said, this movie is a steaming pile of manure. You'll know within the first 10-15 minutes what I'm talking about. They made Leatherface look like a regular guy, his face isn't deformed lol.
Moonfall (2022)
Not good
Usually I enjoy Roland Emmerich movies. I love 2012 and Day after Tomorrow and rewatch them all the time. Also loved Independence Day, it's one of my favorite movies. But this film just doesn't do it for me. Everything moves way to fast, there is no character development, and it's to the point where you will absolutely hate a certain character wearing black glasses. I wanted to reach into the screen and punch that guy. He's so annoying, he will give you a migraine. I walked out of the film with about 30 minutes left because I was bored. I wouldn't suggest this movie.
Scream (2022)
Overrated beyond belief
I read all about the reviews and people saying this was a "Fresh take" on the Scream franchise. People saying it's the best film since the original, ETC. It's literally the same exact movie as the other Scream films. Nothing special at all about it whatsoever. I don't understand the rave reviews. There are no surprises, nothing new or fresh happens. I'm not kidding, it's the same old Scream film that you have seen before, just with a less talented director (RIP Wes Craven) Go into the film expecting to see the same Scream that you have seen before, and not thinking you are going to see anything new or different.
Archive 81 (2022)
Slow moving, but gets really good
The show is actually pretty creepy, with a guy all alone in an abandoned building, the atmosphere is done really well in this. If you stick with it, I promise you will not regret it.
Yellowjackets (2021)
The First season was amazing, the second season sucks horribly
The first season was a fantastic mix of story, mystery and acting. Every episode felt like something important happened and you wanted to keep watching every week. The first season is amazing, I will say.
The second season is a different story. It drags on and on and on, so far in the 6th episode, and they made it feel totally different. It's not a mystery anymore, but instead a cooky, zany show that feels more like a black comedy. You'll see Shauna and her Husband make mistake after mistake, like clumsily, in an investigation being conducted by douche cop that you just want to punch. They turned Misty into a complete dork. She was a dark, weird and odd character, now she's a geek. I just can't say enough about how bad the second season is.
The Leftovers (2014)
Don't waste your time with this show
I actually knew the show wasn't going to be great after a few episodes, but I stuck with it, all the way through to the end, in the hopes that they would explain what happened to the people who vanished. My problem with this show, is it makes absolutely no sense constantly. Things happen and never get explained. For example, the season 2 premiere starts off with a scene from prehistoric times and a woman having a baby, why? Who knows? Never gets explained. This type of thing happens in almost every episode. And eventually, in the FINAL 10 minutes of the entire show, you get an explanation for the disappearances, but they don't actually show anything. They just have the main character talk about what she saw when she went there. I don't know why I sat through the 3 seasons of this show, and I suggest you don't waste your time. Unless you enjoy a TV show that makes absolutely no sense at all.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Not for me
Watched the first 2 episodes, saw a bunch of cats get killed and a dog get poisoned, and listened to a lifetime of church music and church speak. If that kind of stuff is your thing, you might like this. Personally it's way, way to religious for me and I don't like seeing animals getting tortured or killed.
Chucky (2021)
Is way better than I thought it would be
I figured this TV show would be watered down since it's on a regular Cable channel, but it's not at all. So far through the first two episodes, I would say it's some of the best Chucky content that's ever been released. Do yourself a favor and watch this TV series.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Loved it
Not sure what movie some of you watched but I thought it was a fantastic film, entertaining from start to finish. And I'm a Halloween vet, I have been seen them all and own a copy of every film. I would say Halloween Kills is probably a top 3 Halloween movie for me, right alongside the first two films. If you are a Michael Myers fan and fan of the Halloween movies, you'll like this movie, that's all I can say.
Old (2021)
Weird movie
My problem with the film, is the fact that they are aging rapidly, yet constantly arguing and talking about other stuff. Why are they talking about their relationship problems? Why are they having conversations about random stuff while they are aging years? The whole movie is like that, after they get to the beach. Sure, they try to leave the beach a couple of times, but the movie is more about them all talking about stuff while they age. You'll see a kid age to an adult, and they have a conversation about how their parents are splitting up, like that even matters anymore at that point. I just felt like the film was stretched out. I feel like as soon as they saw that they were aging rapidly, they should have been 100% trying to find a way off of the beach, instead of talking about life and things happening in their lives.
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
1990's? No
Apart from a couple of things like the music and a kid using an old PC, you really wouldn't know this is set in the 90's. It doesn't feel like the 90's at all. I gave it a 2 instead of a 1 because the gore is pretty good actually. Some of the killings genuinely surprised me at the level of gruesomeness they had.
The Belko Experiment (2016)
I loved the film
It's an entertaining movie from start to finish. Sure some things are a little far fetched, but that doesn't matter since the movie is fun. Also a few recognizable actors in it and the acting itself is pretty good. It's a pretty violent and gory movie, and it has a satisfying ending. I recommend it.