Change Your Image
guilfordtavion
Reviews
End of the Road (2022)
Do NOT waste your time!!!!
If I'm honest, the only reason I am giving this movie one star is because that's as low as I can go. There's really not one good thing I can say about this movie. Acting wasn't good and the plot was terrible. Honestly they wasted so much money by putting Ludacris and Queen Latifah in this. For starters the whole incident they had on the road with the guys in the pick up truck was not necessary for the movie at all. Never tied back in. When Ludacris stole the money, why did they not just take it back to the original hotel? If someone got MURDERED for that money you don't think they will come find you? 😂 especially in the middle of nowhere. Everything after that was just laughable. This was equivalent to a "straight to DVD" movie back in the day. Luda and Queen Latifah should NEVER share the screen again.
Beast (2022)
Boooooooo!!!!
This movie was horrendous. I watched it because I'm a fan of Idris Elba but never again. I want my hour and a half of life back. If we're being honest this movie would've been over in 20 minutes had it been anywhere near realistic. Idris would've had his leg shredded off during his first encounter with the lion. Martin would've been dead off of his first encounter. The older daughter was an absolute idiot and she was annoying. There's really no way possible that this movie had as high of a rating as it does. From the start of the movie, if they know there was a killer lion out, why would they spread out? Once they were back in the car why did the lion try multiple times to break the window and not just go through the already open window? I'm really just mad I wasted my time.
Braqueurs (2021)
Great watch!!!!
Had me locked in from start to finish!!! I loved the pace of this show and how the characters were mainly developed through action instead of all the extensive talking like some shows do. One of the main characters "Mehdi" was my favorite. Loved how they didn't have him do too much talking. Also this show did not have a generic happy ending like every other show. The complexity of the plot made this show elite!
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Decent at first but was a way too long
At first it was decent with a good twist but their were certain things that were super annoying such as the little boy and how long the movie took. They made the little boy like he was a genius. There were honestly too many things in the back half of the movie that pissed me off to even mention. Some people may like it but not something I would watch again.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Disappointed.
After Suicide Squad I thought this one would be more entertaining. I didn't really like the pace and it felt more like a spoof than a movie with an actual budget behind it. First one was more well timed and the acting was better.
The Paper Tigers (2020)
Slow
Couldn't watch this all the way through to the end because it was pretty boring and slow. Didn't laugh at all through about 30 minutes. Maybe if the pace of the movie was better it could've been more enjoyable. Took too long to capture my attention.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Not the same as Saw but entertaining.
I think it was a really solid movie and I liked Chris Rock. Movie kept a good pace and was entertaining with a really solid plot.
Beckett (2021)
Don't waste your time.
The trailer makes this movie look better than it is. It's very slow and honestly pointless. John David Washington didn't fit this role. I want those 2 hours of my life back.
Beasts of No Nation (2015)
Felt like I was there.
Instantly became one of my favorite movies. I've watched this probably 6-7 times and every time it's still good. A real and raw movie that will literally have you glued to the screen.
The Ice Road (2021)
TERRIBLE.
There is no way that they were serious when writing this movie. CGI was horrendous. Every situation was ridiculous and the dialogue was terrible. I had nothing to do so I watched the full movie but do NOT waste your time. Netflix owes me a full year of free subscriptions for even making this garbage available.