Change Your Image
angarapasali
Reviews
Berdreymi (2022)
what a hidden gem
What a hidden gem. Such an amazing film. I really enjoyed it . Very nice story , script , acting , directing , the whole 9 yards, the whole shabang . Whatever you are looking for in a film , this film has it. The characters are hundred percent mesmerizing. They are so successful . Looks like the weather sucks in iceland but thats what you get if you live that further up north. One party scene looked like daytime but in fact it was night time party. I am so glad i found this movie on KANOPY , a library streaming service . I read the reviews and decided to give it a shot. Definitely , did not disappoint . If you dont mind the subtitles , you will love this film... enjoy...
Sisu (2022)
garbage , waste of time. do not watch...
What a waste of time. Stupid AND pointless movie. It is not even half way believable . You keep waiting and waiting for its to get better , but it is not. I am sure many people find this movie rather enjoyable but i completely disagree . This movie is not even half good. The plot is happening in finland , we get that. Why the funk german soldiers dont speak german ? They all speak english with a weird foreign accent. Whats the point of that ? Just like jackie chan movies...two chinese man speak english. Dude , you are chinese or german , speak your own language. Is it just because they could be viewable in US market ??? Thanks but no thanks... guy survives the plane crash ?? He stitches himself and good to go in a few hrs ? WTF , buffalo bill ???
En frygtelig kvinde (2017)
i was rasmus once
It is a very accurate movie , and believable story. I liked it very much. I was rooting for rasmus because once upon a time , i was in rasmus' place and played by my ex wife. Women do stuff like that. At the end i was hoping that rasmus would book his flight and never look back but , no he didnt. Oldest trick in the book and rest was history. Family guy also made an episode based on this subject, season 4 episode 21
i take thee quagmire. Characters are well chosen and acting is top notch. Marie is absolutely stunning . She is as gorgeous as alicia vikander. Marie loved visiting rasmus' parents , his guitar skills at first but in time she revealed her true colors. Fellas , watch this film and take some lessons...
Pacto de Fuga (2020)
viva la revolution
What an amazing film this is. I loved every minute of it. There is nothing wrong about this movie. The plot , directing , acting are all top notch. This keeps you on edge of your seat and you know this is a real life story. It is a fact , not a fiction . This is as exciting as the german movie.balloon. In order to understand this movie , it would also helped if you watched another chilean moive NO. I am one hundred percent amazed by chilean political movies. Such as NO and MACHUCA. If ARGO wins an oscar , movies like this deserves the same level , in my humble opinion. Argo is also great film but this one as well , is all i am saying.
Tony Manero (2008)
F.....ing Pinochet
There is nothing wrong with this movie. It is a good story telling , well acted and directed. The characters are way too realistic , everyday people and when you are living under the military junta , such things are a daily routine. Military junta has waaaay too much pressure on people and especially for the ones who is against . Raul is a low life jobless delinquent and tries to get day by day. But he knows the city and knows the right people in order to do so. First introduction of color television in Chile takes you back in the days. This is really a good film and i strongly recommend it.
I liked this film very much.
Golden Voices (2019)
neat movie
This is a neat and very entertaining movie. Easy to watch and enjoyable. Definitely recommended. Very nice and quality acting. Story is absolutely believable.
Breaking Bad (2008)
dude , wth
I just started watching it... just started after 13 yrs on netflix. I should have watched it long time ago. It is the best series , ever... please do yourselves a favour and watch this show. No regrets... pure joy folks....
The Thing About Pam (2022)
why the bad reviews , this is a good show
This really is a good show. Why all the bad reviews , i dont get it. Viewers nominee a piece of junk film called " the power of dog " and this mini series a 1 star??? Doesnt make any sense at all.
There are ton of pams in our daily lives and this show %100 accurate. Enjoyable and entertaining ... please give it a chance... you'll love it...
Dylda (2019)
slow start but settles very soon
Great film. Great acting. 2 women do their parts exceptionally well in this film. Starts very slow , you get to wonder where is this film going but very soon story settles and everything starts making sense. I enjoyed this film very much... worth watching for sure...
Pam & Tommy (2022)
why so low ? this is great real life real story limited series
Excellent production , great writing ,excellent acting. True story , real life and things can happen to anyone type of events. I dont get the low ratings. This is absolutely worth watching...
The Power of the Dog (2021)
dull dumb pointless
This film is terrible. Absolute waste of time. Good cast doesnt always mean good film. Dull , boring, cheap and pointless. Writer / director tries to make something like " there will be blood " but miserably fails. I dont recommend anyone to see this exhausting show.
Land (2021)
enjoyable
There is nothing wrong about this film. It is very enjoyable. Scenery is breathtaking. Acting writing and directing is 2 thumbs up... give it a shot , you'll love it.
Karatsi (2015)
enjoyable
Good film , good actors , good plot and directing as well...good taste of comedy and drama well blended. Definitely entertaining
watch it and you wont regret it.