Change Your Image
B_Truth
Reviews
Zombieverse (2023)
Garbage
I know it's meant to be shot like a cheap reality show but this makes those seem like Oscar winning cinematographer shot it.
The actors are annoying as hell and I wanted none of them to survive from their first introductions
The dialogue is supposed to be improvised but it's repeated over and over again and nobody can seem to say anything with conviction
Avoid this at all costs. Just boring , dull and a waste of time.
The rest is filler
Boring
Boring
Boring
Boring
Boring
Boring
Boring
Boring
Boring
Boring
Boring
Boring
Not boring , just kidding it is.
Boring
Boring
Boring
Boring
Boring
Boring.
Laal Singh Chaddha (2022)
We all know who is rating this low
It's not flattering to a certain section of the population. The same ones that protested it. They act like it's not mentioning actual events in history. Can be made to look like the bad guys.
So they come on here and rate it low when it's a beautiful made film incorporating Indian history and cultural events into the remake.
Highly recommend it. Had me emotional many a time
Ignore the low ratings and bad reviews
It's a clear smear campaign.
I will be watching it again as it's a wonderful reboot and actually prefer it over the original movie.
Casting is great, well shot and wonderfully told.
Meet Cute (2022)
Kaley is awfu
Lead actress is horrendous in this. Her overacting and trying so hard to be kooky is so off putting. Why the director didn't say cut and get her to tone down is a mystery.
Her character is a nasty person. Aren't you supposed to root for the couple to get together in these movies?
You just want him to run away as shes a living red flag.
Jesus the overacting is still annoying me. Terrible performance. She made me want to switch off.
It's up there with Chris Tucker in The Fifth Element was less grating.
Bad, bad, bad, bad
Got nothing else to say so need filler
Bad movie
Bad characters
Bad acting
Bad direction.
Confess, Fletch (2022)
Boring
I'm a fan of the actor. But he's so completely out of his depth in the role. Shows zero of his charisma and it's just a boring movie that tries way too hard.
A complete miss and I struggled to even get through it as much as writing more about it to meet the character requirements of posting this review.
Characters I didn't care about. Poor plot. Bad direction.
Damn it another 218 characters still left to be able to post this.
It's boring
Boring
Boring
Boring
Boring
Boring
113 left.
Boring
Boring boring
Boring
Boring
Boring
54 left.
Wouldnt watch it again if i was stuck on a flight. Boring.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Go away Amy
Love everything about this show from the opening credits to the cast to the music.
But why oh why ruin it with the god awful casting of Amy Schumer as herself. She's awful. Then you have Cara Devilgne whose just as grating.
Both need to go quick.
Kate (2021)
John Wick with a chick.
Feels very much like John Wick but with the character looking like Ripley from Aliens.
It is what it is. No surprises, generic but fun.
This paragraph is all padding to get to the minimum characters to post the review.
Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires (2018)
God this is great.
Amazing throwback/ homage to 80's cop movies.
Way between than Team America.
Why hadn't I even heard of this flick?
Just pure enjoyment and an undiscovered gem.
Mayberry Man (2021)
Reviews are suspicious
The cast and crew must be the ones rating this a 10.
It's generic, obvious and just bland.
It's so cringe.
Lost me when I waited for what was telegraphed.
Hollywood bad boy couldn't take his eyes off the locals girl. What made it laughable was this guys around Hollywood starlets and the most beautiful women in the world. But he's a chump and can't take his eyes of the below average looking town girl?
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Fantastic
One of the best movies I'd the year.
It's like a Looney tunes cartoon mashed with Crank on drugs. Darkly funny, great performances by a cast who look like they're having a blast.
Chris Distefano: Speshy Weshy (2022)
Love the podcasts but he's awful as a stand up
He really isn't good.
Stand up is weak, obvious and he's so awkward on stage. Jokes are mildly amusing.
How he has a career as a stand up is beyond me.
5 Years Apart (2019)
Wasted Chloe Bennet.
Boring, meandering. Plot that's non existent. Characters you don't care about. Everything feels forced.
Only Chloe Bennet's Emma seems genuine but that's because of the actresses performance. She's wasted in this yawnfest. Better than this.
The Pentaverate (2022)
Please stop Myers
Myers is annoying as he's always "on"
All the jokes are obvious.
I say jokes but hardly any humour.
He's way past his prime.
Can't believe Netflix wasted all that money on this.
Just retire Mike. You're stale.
Ambulance (2022)
Garbage.
Usual style of vomit shooting. Shots not staying still. Weird angles, pointless cutting. Visual diahorrea.
Characters you don't care about.
Let's copy Heat then do a bit of Speed.
Hot garbage fire.
Diabolical (2022)
Garbage
I'm a fan of the live action The Boys.
But this is just drivel. They've let some mid level to low famous people come up with stories that are unwatchable.
Whoever greenlight this must have done it to create relationships with people.
Dorosute no hate de bokura (2020)
Great little movie.
Well shot and kinda mad I didn't think of a script so simple and effective with it's locations and concept.
Enjoyable flick. Only watched as had nothing else but glad I did.
The Bubble (2022)
Offensively unfunny
Just boring, unfunny garbage.
Apatow just seems to make movies to give his family acting roles.
This is awful. Avoid at all costs despite the cast.
God it's unfunny.
Our Flag Means Death (2022)
Didn't like it at 1st.
Was a drag getting through the 1st few episodes.
Stuck with it and it became ok. But that's about it.
Thankfully the appearance of Blackbeard made the show more enjoyable.
It's not great. Not bad. But like a Wish version of Ted Lasso.
Severance (2022)
A show where nothing happens but you keep watching
As the title says. Put it on in the morning as had nothing else to watch. Ended up binging the 7 episodes out.
Hopefully they don't jump the shark with the series.
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (2022)
Don't know anything about basketball.
Went in completely blind. Not a basketball fan.
Really enjoyed the show and the style of shooting.
Highly enjoyable. Watched all 3 episodes that were out one after the other.
The Right One (2021)
Trying too hard
Not chemistry between the leads who are also very unlikable. Couldn't care less if they got together.
So pretentious and trying way too hard to be cooky
A yawnfest.
Skater Girl (2021)
Wonderful sweet movie.
Movie is inspiring as it's heartbreaking in parts.
Just a great story and wonderful performances.
Felt so heartbroken for the main girl.
Inspired me to give away more money to people in need.
Chompy & the Girls (2021)
Fun
Low budget but it's fun. Movies are supposed to be entertainment and this certainly did that.
Reminds me of something like Bad Taste.
Worth a watch as it's different. Weird yes but who cares?
The Adam Project (2022)
Fun
Really enjoyed this. Ryan Reynolds is just himself again. Real star is the kid playing the younger version of him. He had the cadence and just behaved like Ryan does.
Sometimes you just want a fun movie and this was one.
Seungriho (2021)
Switched it off.
Like the title says I couldn't finish it.
Special effects were great but didn't care about the characters or the story. Pacing was slow too.
Wouldn't put it on again.
Take Out Girl (2020)
Turned it off.
Looked so cheap. Seen better visuals shot on a phone. Either overly lit or colour corrected to hell. Just visual vomit. Was boring too. Tried to give it a chance but life is too short to waste on pointless drivel.