Change Your Image
jppatter25
Reviews
Turist (2014)
Where was the comedy?
This was billed as "wickedly funny" and a "dark comedy" but I never laughed once. It's not a terrible movie, but it is decidedly not funny. It's borderline depressing much of the time to be honest.
Breaking Bad: Ozymandias (2013)
Perfect episode
I recently rewatched the series and I remain convinced - "Ozymandias" is the single best hour of television in the history of the medium.
Blown Away (2019)
Artists can be terrible people
I appreciate having a point of view. In art it's necessary. I can respect that you have a point of view even if I don't always agree with it. Art, by its nature, is subjective and often meant to challenge you. What I cannot respect is browbeating people with your perspective, shoving it into every conversation whether it is relevant or not. And I DEFINITELY do not respect arrogance and condescension when talking about fellow artists. Belittling comments and insulting jabs only make you look weaker. They tell me nothing about the other person and EVERYTHING about you.
The Walking Dead: The Calm Before (2019)
I can't stop crying
I almost never cry. This episode shook me to my core. It was a beautifully made episode with such rich character detail. But the reveal at the end - I can't stop crying.
Polar (2019)
Had to turn it off
Turned it off after he shot his dog. No thanks. At that point I no longer cared if the character survived or not. Might have been a fun movie but I guess I'll never know.