Change Your Image
mfalcon64
Reviews
Civil War (2024)
Weak dialogue and character development.
I saw this with three friends and they all loved it, but i couldn't get past the corny dialogue, and the character development didn't make sense at all. The young woman, Jesse, and stoner journalist have full blown panic attacks and are puking on themselves while Kirsten continues to hold it down and then out of nowhere the roles reverse at the last moment at the end and Kirsten freezes when we've been shown that she's so experienced and numb to these types of events. Pure nonsense. Additionally, they are covering a small skirmish with people wearing plain clothes and minimal body armor, while the journalists are fully vested and wearing helmets, then at the end of the film when they are covering fully soldiers, with equipment aplenty, the journalists are wearing minimal gear. A lot of small plotlines and basic story points werent fully developed and kept taking me out of the film. Was looking forward to this too and was sadly disappointed.
The cinematography was great, although the lenses they shot on had a lot of chromatic aberrations which were distracting because they were wide open a lot of the time. The editing was great and never felt like it lingered too long on any shots. Sound design was good except for this moment when they're at the Western front camp and there was helicopter sound effects blaring for was too long. Technically a great film, just really fell flat with the insincere dialogue and poor character development.
Poor Things (2023)
Way too long and pointless
I was never shocked or surprised by the film, it just felt like it was trying to be bizarre for the hell of it. It felt like they could never settle on an age Bella Baxter was supposed to be, the music was so sharp and painful to listen to, I didn't care about the characters, it felt like there was no point to so many scenes - like the dad showing the kids how to have sex. And then in the end she says she's gonna save her ex-husband and then instead turns him into a goat. It's a very bizarre and pointless film. It seems like the film was trying to be a dark comedy, but it ended up being more of a nightmare. I did like Ruffalo and Usseff's characters a lot in totally opposite ways. I appreciated the dark, introspective moments the film had, but they only went so far into that. I saw it opening night at the theatre and could feel the disengagement from the audience. Walking out afterwards there was a lot of murmurs of disappointment.
One Piece: Wan pîsu: Luffy's Peak: Attained! Gear Fifth (2023)
Rushed Production
Animation is pretty horrible, even for OP standards. There are times they cut to shots that break up the continuity of the scene/action which makes it confusing for the average watcher. Towards the end they don't even bother with outlining Kaido because they ran out of time. It's a shame because there are scenes where the animation is incredible and you can tell they put a lot of effort into the moments that fans needed, but I wish they did that for the whole episode since this is an iconic moment that has been built up for over 20 years. It could have been the next Super Saiyan transformation, but sadly it doesn't come anywhere close it it.