Change Your Image
kngdomtrag
Reviews
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Ok for simple pleasures, but far from great.
The movie acting and cast are great. If you want to flex their acting chops fine. The music seem out of place and disconcerting.
When deconstructed the arc types are typical. Nothing wrong with that if you take it as face value as a western.
The problem is the second act. The movie starts with the first act already done. So you watch long second act for most of the movie where the key plot points are being already set up too soon. The movie now have to create conflict to block the protagonist linear goal. Which leads to the obvious action movie cliche. Or other cliches which would be spoilers.
We don't actually get to spend time with any of the characters so our attachment is the fact that they look and act cool.
The villians are good but kinda confusing as they have their own side plot unrelated to the main plot. The protagonist and the antagonist stories don't connect seamlessly.
2/3 of the movie I legit don't know who anybody is but the protagonist. All the backstory happened off screen. Hell he already ..... Sorry spoilers.
This movie has poor story structure and eludes to a better movie. Hopefully we get a prequel.
America: The Motion Picture (2021)
Bad
The movie is intentionally bad. Everything is ridiculous events and not actually comedy. You can tell how it constantly over breaks the forth wall by applying concepts that doesn't fit.
It set in a past that have future concepts. Which is more intelligent than it seem. Each character is used to provoke thought and will be great for easter egg hunters and theorist.
But the movie is crap.
Most people think it has jokes. But miss the overt symbolism and hidden details.
Darwin's Game (2020)
With a overdone premise it's hard to start.
I hate survivor horror shows. Let just clear that up.
To clarify why this show is hard to start despite my bias.
The main character gets a notice for a weird game while talking about his missing classmate.
His other classmate clearly scared tells him don't open it.
He ask why it's free.
He is told not to open it again and ask why while opening the app without a explaination. Scammer must not exist in this universe.
It also start with a person with a weaker power killing someone with a clearer stronger power.
This mean that 0 thought was put into this anime. Starting is the biggest challenge. If you can get past the first episode go for the long haul.
Eden (2021)
The less than intelligent human teen trope
While I love the robot parent idea. The teen child randomly putting everyone in danger because they want to do what they want is extremely annoying.
Nobody is that stupid that they will risk their life and parents life just for reckless curiosity.
When you have a character that reckless they are villains. Ignoring their own survival instinct for selfish gain.
Characters like this don't grow. They clean up their own mess out of guilt. When they could of advoid it by being smarter.
Making characters dumb to push a story is poor writing.
Outside the Wire (2021)
Good premise with cliche and boring idea
20 minutes into watching the movie I said to myself this is training day.
The movie demonize the military a bit. It doesn't actually understand how it works.
The main character has no reason to be there. He is just to be a puppet for the plot.
The machine is always cool in most movies. He is actually the only good thing about the movie.
Warning this has some extremist views about america. Absurd as it maybe.
The biggest problem is the movie is plot dumbness. People ignore obvious things to make the plot run smoothly.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Its overshadowed by oversaturation.
The acting:
The acting is good. Better than I thought it would be.
The story:
Its not the best in it's multiple genre. Not because it's not good. Because the time it was released. They're are too many period pieces. Too many legacy tv shows and movies.
But it's not lacking. It struggles to be unique but the shock value has left the train. So with a fresh mind it is great.
The design is good but it is a step back. Its DCU level at best. Just more busy.
The villian:
Are actually interesting. Without the cliche from the heroes the conflict is actually interesting. They are well designed for their universe.
Set design is good. Its passable.
I Kill Giants (2017)
It is not a fantasy. Its click bait.
The first half of the movie is good. The lead is charming in a likable way. And for what the movie is they go out their way to make lore and have the character do credible things to trick you to believe.
This makes the characters around her annoying to the viewer.
But it slowly start to reveal that it's a coming of age drama movie that deals with mental illness. This makes the main too extreme and hard to root for as she doesn't come off as someone grieving and mentally Ill. She comes off as a psychopath. Risking everyone lives for her escapism that makes no sense regarding her issue.
But the supporting characters are worse because they come off pushy making he condition worst. No one helps her but she magically fixed because she is forced to face reality.
You can break someone mentally and force them in to a further dillusion if you force them to face reality.
Everyone is so pushy when dealing with someone they know is on the edge. Sadly in the friendship cure all society they're people who think their friendship can cure extreme mental illness and are not ready for the extreme.