Change Your Image
vtbjf
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Article 370 (2024)
Taking Bollywood to the next level.
Really enjoyed the movie thoroughly it's definitely worth your time, movie mentions a disclaimer in the start where it says the movie is inspired by true events but fictionalised so don't overthink about the facts and narratives, just enjoy the movie as it is supposed to be and have a good time. Trust me, the movie keeps you in the edge of your seat and if you followed the news on article 370 and bjp's promise to abbrogate it ever since its inception, then you will understand how important historical even that moment was to our nation and you will understand why there was no bloodshed after abrogating article 370 because it was so damn thoroughly planned.
The Freelancer (2023)
Audio overlapping is too annoying, couldn't watch above 15 minutes.
Well, i've read conflicting reviews here before actually giving it a try because its so much pushed by hotstar, i wanted to see whats all the fuss about.
I will not judge the entire series, but from what i saw in initial 15 minutes, the protagonist has literally no resistance when he took a task to eliminate a mujahideen leader in US air base with protection of US forces. Choppers don't just fly in an out of Military airbases or any airport for that matter without clearance. And they are just casually walking around the airbase searching for the mujahideen and guess what? They find him just like that and eliminates him without a single gunshot fired from army personnel.
Maybe, i would have given this series a benefit of doubt and actually sit through the entire episode but the audio overlapping was so freakin annoying, i couldn't get passed through 15 minutes. It's just too bad.
Lucy in the Sky (2019)
It's very thought provoking, i'm glad i didn't read reviews before watching.
I understand why most people are reviewing it so bad, maybe because they expected a sci-fi movie or the one where hero saves the whole world.
Once Lucy experiences the pinnacle of her entire career and life which is going to space and looking the world as one, she experiences existential crisis, i mean its given right? Nobody goes to space and come back saying "it was alright". Its a life changing experience and she cannot just see the world as she did before.
Many people go through this existential crisis like when you grow up and learn about the cosmos and its vastness, everything becomes so futile and man made like God, society and its rules.
So, in Lucy's case she just cannot get out of this crisis and she has no other purpose in life than to go back to space so the movie goes as it goes..
Bloodline (2015)
Season 1 was great but season 2 was ok and season 3 was really bad
Season 1 was great, i enjoyed every bit of it, danny was such an interesting character but after his death season 2 was bad but tolerable but season 3 was outright horrific especially the 9th episode where they dedicate entire episode for a dream/reality. I made a bad decision watching this show. DON'T WASTE YOUR TIME on this stupid series. Also one of the beloved character meg was totally missing for the entire season,
there are only a few shows where the endings are this bad.i guess kevin was the worst and most hated character because he has virtually no character developement, first i hated him for his behaviour towards danny and then his lack of remorse for the murder he commited.