Change Your Image
marty-78699
Reviews
Percy Jackson and the Olympians (2023)
Loved it
This is such a great start to the series!!
The casting is great, and the main trio did a fantastic job portraying the young demigods Percy, Annabeth and of course their satyr Grover. Percy's a perfectly portrayal of nobelty, charisma and everything a main character should be, same goes for Annabeth with her wit and sense of justice, both accompanied by the pureness and wiseness of Grover. Also, kudos to the casting for the Gods as they all bring diversity in such unique, powerful ways.
Not only you can see the people involved poured their hearts and passion in this, you also grow to care for these kids in little to no time. I truly can't wait for the next seasons and arcs.
My Best Friend's Wedding (1997)
Unique
Lately I've made it my goal to watch movies that predate me, and what can I say? So so many, if not all recent rom-coms simply pale in comparison to this one (which begs the question: HOW does it not have at least a 7?!)
My best friend's wedding is entertaining, funny, realistic and well acted, but what caught my attention the most is its way of breaking out of many cliches way ahead of its time. First off, we have Julianne, the main character; she's manipulative, jealous and unhealthy possessive of her engaged friend, which makes it pretty much impossible for the viewer to root for her. Usually, the storytelling would lead Kimmy, the soon bride to be, to turn out to be a scam or simply wrong for Michael so that Julianne can be the endgame, but not this time, which I was pleasantly surprised to see!
Julianne goes through some major character development by holding herself accountable for her scheming attempts to separate Michael and Kimmy, ultimately giving the woman and her friend her blessing, which is so refreshing to see! I've met so many Juliannes in my life, so many people that treat their friends like their possessions that made me think I should probably recommend this movie to them all lol. But jokes aside, this movie probably isn't everyone's cup of tea, but it sends an extremely important, realistic message: treasure the people you love before it's too late, don't give their feelings for you for granted because they won't be there forever; eventually they'll move on and there will be nothing you'll be able to do to change that.
Anyone But You (2023)
Actually enjoyable
It's quite the good watch, nothing spectacular or anything but it's a well made rom-com nonetheless, which is something nice to see back to the big screens.
The tension and banter between Bea and Ben are definitely there and it's more than enough to make it worth your while, and has some pretty funny moments too.
The miscommunication and misunderstanding tropes are omnipresent in this genre and here it's done in a decent way that gets the story going and leaves you actually root for those two in the end. Overall it's a thumbs up for me and I would definitely watch it a second time in the future.
Locke & Key (2020)
Good but but could've been amazing
This show has such an interesting premise and a lot of potential that was in my opinion hardly used. Some characters, especially the Locke siblings can be pretty infuriating at times but we're talking about kids and teen so I wasn't expecting any less.
Season 3 was definitely a let down, the series final in particular. The magic keys were the core of this family's story, and while I can understand the message they wanted to send, I was immensely disappointed with them giving up on it. Some subplots were also really boring and given the limited amount of times Netflix shows allow, it would've been better to cut most of them off to leave space to the main plots.
In the end, I enjoyed it but it also leaves with a somehow sour aftertaste knowing it could've been quite a masterpiece if handled better.
Players (2024)
A rom-com with hardly any rom
I fail to see how this movie is supposed to be romantic, it's more of a comedy mainly focused on a friend group with a blatantly obvious "twist" to it.
Now, predicability aside which can be excused given the supposed genre, most if not all the characters are so shallow and childish that it's impossible to care for anyone, especially the female lead- I seriously couldn't cringe any harder at her stalkerish antics and the heavy lack of chemistry between her and the guy she's after. I mean, this is a grown woman who behaves like a middle schooler chasing after some dude whose interest in her is so nonexistent it's painful to watch really.
Honestly, it would've been wayy more enjoyable and less ridiculous if 1) they didn't cast people in their 40s to act like teens 2) they focused more on her apparently repressed feelings for her friend instead of making her pathetic and desperate for a guy who could not care less about her. Not to mention, their approach to human relationships is treated as if they were hunting a piece of meat, which I find tasteless to say the least for a bunch of grown adults.
The only positive trait I can find is that the friends group is solid and genuinely care about one another but that's about it. If you're looking for an actual rom-com however, I suggest for you to look somewhere else.
Young Sheldon (2017)
Good show but-
I like this show, I really really do. But as someone who watched The Big Bang Theory, the fact that the idea of this prequel was thought way later is painfully obvious and it does ruin a lot when it comes to continuity.
Sheldon being an unreliable narrator makes sense given he's always had very little perception of what actually happens to those around him, but some other facts are simply too big to ignore:
1) George: Let's talk about the fact that they casted Leonard's highschool bully as George Cooper. Don't get me wrong, the guy is great in his role, but come on. A huge wtf moment for many.
2) Meewma; I'm still wondering who it is that Amy met because there is no way in hell that woman is Connie.
Mary is the only one whose change makes sense since it's at least mentioned by Sheldon in TBBT.
Overall, the show is good, ironically enough, you find yourself way more interested in those around Sheldon than Sheldon himself. Don't get me wrong, I love the guy, but we know his story don't we? The fact that characters like Georgie, Missy, George, Mary and Meewma get to show their points of view is what's truly good about YS.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Deserves a much higher rating
Everything about this show is magnificent; the characters, the built-up, the suspence, the sorrow. You press play expecting some scary experience with jump scares and ghosts all over the place but you end up finding something much, much better, which is an extremely well narrated story.
The romance basically being the very core of the story was definitely a pleasant surprise for me, Dani and Jamie made my heart ache with their wrenchingly tragic love. The only critique that comes to mind is that some monologues were perhaps too long and repetitive but only within the very first episodes.
This quote in particular stuck with me: "Take me - she cried out. Drag me down like you did the others. But the lady in the lake was different now. The lady in the lake was also Dani. And Dani wouldn't. Dani would never" I will never not tear up listening to these words accompanied with Jamie's crying.
Simply a masterpiece.
Haunted Mansion (2023)
Very fun movie
I truly had a good time watching this movie. It may be a little silly perhaps but it does provide a fun time with the addiction of some touching moments here and there linked to the main character's tragic loss.
The comedy is on point and the acting as well is truly good. It might not be a cinematic masterpiece or anything, but that's totally fine because it does give exactly what it promises in the first place, which is entertainment.
In short, I would 100% rewatch it to have a good laugh again sometime, especially during October's Halloween time. Not every ghost movie has to be scary/horror after all.
Goosebumps (2023)
Really enjoyable
The show is really nice, definitely better done than I expected! Teen drama and triangles aside, each character is likable and relatable in a different way, which isn't very common in a show with teen as leads lol.
My favorite character was the professor until he did... that. Apparently stupidness runs in that bloodline because after what he's been through I cannot comprehend how on earth he'd help slappy, and to finish a dumb book, of all things. My only complaint is that it should've either ended 2 episodes earlier or 2 episodes later than it did because the final episode left with a pretty much needed continuation after that cliffhanger. Hopefully it gets to have at least one more season to conclude the story properly.
Tell Me Lies (2022)
I'd give it 0 stars if I could
I find it baffling that so many successful and promising shows get cancelled after their debut seasons yet garbage like this gets to be renewed. I seriously cannot find a single positive thing about this mess. First off, every single character is insufferable, especially the main ones, It's pretty much an awfully written smut Wattpad fic made into an awfully written show. Granted, the toxicity is apparently a wanted factor, but what are we supposed to do with it? Am I supposed to root for someone/something when I hate every single aspect of everything and everyone here? I guess I'll never find out because I sure won't waste another second of my time with this pathetic excuse of entertainment. Hulu should seriously reconsider their investments...
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
Sadly not good
As a huge fan of the Insidious franchise, I was immensely disappointed with this addition.
Outside of the horror and supernatural elements, what always stood out in each Lambert family centered movie was in fact the deep love and connection Josh and Renee had for their kids and for each other, here whatever it felt like Josh was a complete stranger to both Renee and their kids. Also the separation plotline? Absolutely unneeded.
Granted, there's the memory wipe element and the fact that this family went quite literally through hell so obviously I wasn't expecting any fairytale-like situation, but gosh every single character felt so detached from everything and everyone to the point I almost thought I was watching something else entirely. It would've been so much better if they just left it alone after the Last Key prequel.
Magnum P.I. (2018)
Ok but mediocre show
It's an ok-ish show, nothing more, nothing less.
The Hawaiian landscapes are beautiful and the characters are ok, it just gets dull really, really quickly. Also, even though the "coworkers to lovers" trope is one of my absolute favorites, I find Magnum and Higgins' chemistry to be really stiff. I don't know how to explain it but if I'm watching a fictional couple's romantic interactions and I'm able to tell it's acting, I know they're not it, which is a shame really. I don't know if it depends on the actors or the scripts, they just didn't stick out to me at all.
At first I found it odd that I ended up hardly enjoying it at all because this show has most of the elements that I usually love in a series, especially the platonic bonds (which are great here, just not enough to get me hooked if you know what I mean), yet I barely felt anything after watching a couple of episodes :/
Overall, it's not awful or anything like that, just not something I would really choose to rewatch once it's finished.