Change Your Image
jaxon-07584
Reviews
Shingeki no Kyojin: Night of the End (2022)
Better than last episode
This was better than Pride but still too contrived to say that the show has been "saved". It's very clear that the show wants to set up this one and particular plot line at the expensive of continuity, something the story has never done before now.
Attack on Titan is a fantastic show because nothing is contrived. Everything happens organically. Until now that is.
They try to explain the events of last episode but the truth is, the explanation favors why this plot line should be scrapped.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Pride (2022)
The first bad episode
This is easily the worst episode of attack on Titan yet, which worries me considering we are approaching the end of the series and everything prior to this was a masterpiece.
It does not make sense to have everyone become friends all of a sudden. Nobody cares that Annie is sitting next to them. Reiner is just cool with teaming up with them. What is happening?
I worry this might suffer from game of thrones syndrome. Never once did I worry that this show would disappoint until now. I'm heartbroken.
Intrusion (2021)
Predictable
I guessed the ending maybe 30 minutes into the movie
Well shot and acted.
Boring, slow, and you must been born under a rock to not guess the ending.
Truth or Dare (2012)
This movie is bad
Like ungodly bad. Logic and physics do not apply.
There are so many moments when characters make stupid decisions, other times when physics just don't bloody exist and a terrible ending to wrap it all up.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Judgment (2022)
We have arrived
Everything has been leading up this this moment. We see great character development from Armin, Conny, and Mikasa. We also get answers to a few questions that were left unanswered in part 1. Absolutely blew me away. First episode of part 2 did not let me down. AOT is shaping up to be a masterpiece.
Yasuke (2021)
The show is good but there are problems
I went into this completely blind. I also watched this in Japanese which I'm convinced provides the best viewing experience.
There are a lot of paradox/inconsistent moments. It doesn't break the shows logic in half but it's annoying to see these pop up every 15 minutes. -1
The plot is pretty aimless. There is no real story here just a bunch of cool moments with a narrative whose purpose is to bridge one fight to the next -1
The dialogue isn't great. It's barely passable -.5
Characters development is minimal -.5
The action is superb. One of the best animated shows I've seen. Incredibly auctioned packed +1.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Above and Below (2021)
Season 4 part 1 review
I split this review into 4 sections. Each being 4 episodes in sequential order. The first fourth was incredibly beautiful and a masterclass in story telling. Shows the audience that even the most evil and hated group of villains can be complex people with conflicting emotions. Only fighting for what they believe is right. Next quarter is all about revenge. Possibly the best action in the series to date and shows that justice for one character is damnation for one side. The next fourth is slow but establishes the new rules where politicians take center stage. This isn't a show about Titans anymore, but geopolitical conflicts. The last 4 episodes reveal a sinister sneak attack. Showing that fighting for one's beliefs at all costs makes you question if the ends justify the means. It all comes to a head with a crescendo where the battle from the second quarter is resumed and all cards are on the table. This season has been nothing short of a masterpiece.
Wrong Turn (2021)
Solid movie that fumbles on the one yard line
What was that ending? I thought this movie did a lot right, especially compared to other horror movies. The premise is the same as the other Wrong Turns but they take it in a good direction. Enjoyable watch up until this "ending". It was not needed. They could have ended it 10 minutes earlier and it would've been a 7.5/10 but the ending is so messy and disappointing. Made absolutely no sense and lacked any sense of meaning. They actually reused about 5 lines of dialogue in the final minutes. Seriously? Anyway can't recommend. Best scene in the movie is about 30ish minutes in when the characters are all huddled together and actually have the most logical conversation I've ever seen in a horror movie. Aside from that, gotta give it a 6/10.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Sole Salvation (2021)
Best episode of AOT
Zeke's backstory is a masterclass in story telling. Leading up to the reveal of the master plan between Zeke and Eren, which has me questioning everything I thought I knew. Ending on the biggest cliffhanger to date. Absolutely stunning.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Honest Review
Close your eyes and imagine the most basic affair plot possible. Yep, that's the first half of the show. The dialogue is straight garbage. It's a goddamn bore. Rob is hands down the best written character. Makes you wonder if someone not on the writers team wrote him. BUT halfway through a crucial piece of information is revealed and then things start to get interesting. It's not a complete 180 but a gradual incline to the actual story the writers wanted to tell. So what do I think? ...
It's decent. Nothing ground breaking but pretty enjoyable. It's like inception plus stranger things. An interesting idea that takes a long time to actually get anywhere. With that being said the twist ending is really satisfying but does not justify sitting through the entire thing just to get to the last 30 minutes of the series 7/10
Shingeki no Kyojin: Children of the Forest (2021)
The masterpiece continues full force
Finally, things start ramping up again but in a fresh and exciting way. Forces are about to collide, truths are revealed, and friends are foes or perhaps they've been enemies all along. This show has exceeded all expectations for storytelling and next episode will be the start of the 3 part crescendo.
Haunt (2019)
Must watch
How are more people not talking about this movie? It's one of the best I've seen in the past 5 years. It's creepy, unnerving, and scary. There is a real sense that you don't know if the characters are actually in trouble or it's all an act. The movie plays with this idea while having some shocking reveals. 100% recommend the movie.
Host (2020)
Must watch
Probably one of the best horror movies I've seen in the past 5 years. It's basically unfriended but enhanced in every way. It's shorter so no dragging moments, the characters are more interesting, it's more realistic, and it's SCARIER. I literally jumped out of my seat several times throughout the film. There is a heavy reliance on jump scares but they are well executed and got the job done. I was TERRIFIED
Hangman (2015)
Got the job done, barely
If you enjoy found footage or like creepy realistic horror movies, this is for you. It is low budget and the story is far from air tight. There are several plot holes / unanswered questions. The ending is downright disappointing and I would give it a 1 if it wasn't so creepy. Makes you question if this could happen to you.
Vile (2011)
Torture
This movie is Saw without the puzzles. There is no "game" just people torturing each other until they have all collectively felt enough pain in order to escape. The story is very basic and the ending is not satisfying. I give it a three because the dialogue is shallow but keeps the pacing from coming to a dead halt. The setting is also cool but aside from those two points i have to rate it as barely watchable.
Into the Dark: All That We Destroy (2019)
Predictable
Watch for 20 minutes and guess the most obvious ending. That's it.
Follow Me (2020)
Identity crisis
The first act of the movie is boring, slow but needed to set up the rest of the film. The second act is the best part of the movie but it's very short. After that it's all downhill. The writers should have stuck to the plan and continued the second act but instead jumped ship to try and make a hostel movie. Really disappointing. And the ending is horrible. It's completely unbelievable and leaves so many plots holes. 4/10
Shingeki no Kyojin: Assault (2021)
You're not ready for what is about to go down
AoT has managed to become the highest rated show on the site and my favorite show of all time. It is a master class in story telling and has exceeded all expectations. This episode, up until this point, is the until culmination of all events. An outstanding chapter with with so much substance and beauty. Once AoT concludes it will be the greatest story ever told.