Change Your Image
harjitsohal-83073
Reviews
Percy Jackson and the Olympians (2023)
Excellent
Great show, so much better than the Movies. I've not read the books so can't compare like for like but the episodes need to be allowed to breath more, they feel rushed at times jumping from one sense to the next and the current adventure is suddenly over. The episodes are showing so much potential please slow down a bit and let use be absorbed in the moment, take a bit more time when they are on their adventures, solving puzzles and visiting places.
World building and the FX are great for a TV show.
Pretty good cast I would say. I don't know about the books but here, without the girl, the two boys would lost as she seems to be the brains, remind you of another books series! In fact some scenes, I think, are influenced by the potter movies... in a very good why so all good!
Oh one thing, in the movie Grover is a protector of Percy, here he is almost useless as a protector and ends up needing to be saved, maybe that's the books though.
Anyway look forward to the rest of the episodes.
Rebel Moon - Chapter One: Chalice of Blood (2023)
Could have been great
Firstly, I want to say this is not as bad as the critics say! This movie is worth watching but it does lack in key areas. It has poor story telling, cheesy predictable rushed gatherings of hero's and story development. Visuals are fine, sometimes great. Action is OK.
People are criticising the film for being inspired by the likes of the new Dune & past Star Wars movies but there's nothing wrong with that except they are way better.
I really wanted to like this but ultimately felt dissatisfied wishing the film had more time to breath and explore character development. But I must have liked it because time went quite quickly.
I rated this 6 but could easily have given it less due to cheesy choices and other flaws. Still worth a watch though.
Polite Society (2023)
Flawed
This movie really doesn't know what it wants to be. I get what they are trying to do but it ends up cliched, predictable and silly beyond what I was willing to accept because of poor execution. I see it copying styles from far better films like the Cornetto trilogy and Bend it like Beckham. Actors are fine. The lead is good and supported by two actors as her friends that add good comedic value. The rest of the cast is fine nothing special. But they all deserved better.
I was having fun to start with, it's meant to be a silly fun comedy, but ended up annoyed about choices and lack of originality. I can't help but to think that somewhere there is a version of this that could have been very good.
5 stars.
Dune (2021)
Beautiful SiFi
I don't often review 10/10, but this is a beautifully filmed and gorgeous movie to watch. I kid you not! The scale of world building is amazing to see, it felt and looked real. It is slow paced, but has to be, and has a little action. You'll really have to listen to everything said to piece things together. I personally don't understand why this is released on streaming at the same time because it really should be watched on the biggest screen. Casting is great and the sound track sooo good. If you do watch it, I hope you like it as much as I did.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Excellent
This movie has everything I was hoping for. It starts with a bang and then carry's you on a journey filled with heart, action, comedy and violence. Oh my, the violence! The acting and casting is all on point.
There was one short part I thought was a little slow, but you can only get the scenes dramatic end in this was way.
It is definitely a bid screen experience.
From a great director James Gunn comes a thrilling experience that is bloody fantastic, literally!