Change Your Image
chucker22
Reviews
Begin Again (2013)
I'm a sucker for donuts!
Yes, it's simplistic; yes, we've seen this story before; yes, it's almost jaw-achingly, sugary "cute"... but I love donuts and this is still my favorite " go to" feel good movie of all time! I might even compare it to a Kubrick movie for its use of music as a mood- setting character. KK has never been more raw, honest and winning, Ruffalo always nails it and Corden takes his first bow! The establishing scene where Ruffalo first encounters Knightley and imagines her simple, acoustic song in the hands of an experienced and talented producer is thrilling and sets the enchanting tone for the rest of the movie. I have enjoyed everything John Carney so far, but this is my favorite piece of confection so far.
Pine Gap (2018)
Pleasant surprise!
Didn't know what to expect but not really hopeful. Binged first three Ros. And am totally hooked. The uneasy " alliance" and barely disguised mistrust between Australian " hosts" and U. S. personnel feels very credible and provides an unusual dynamic for a TV show. Tess Haubrich is a real " find" as Yasmina. A powerful intensity wrapped in a charming, relaxed and even playful characterization anchors the swirl of tension and intrigue. Perhaps the relentlessly high stakes get a bit much - if this were the reality, I couldn't see anyone lasting more than a week on the job!- but this is not meant to be documentary! Very glad I stumbled onto this.
Slow Horses (2022)
Delivers on its promise.
Spies, Oldman, Jagger theme song.... Come on! What are you waiting for? Season Two pays off end of season One beautifully and I can't wait for season Three. If Oldman is serious about retiring, he could not go out in a better fitting suit if he tried 😊
Taking on where Le Carré and Smiley left off this perfectly pitched spy drama is both an homage to the past as personified by Jackson Lamb's ( Oldman's) rumpled nod to Inspector Columbo ( he even borrowed the raincoat but never laundered it,) and an introduction to the " next gen" in the person of River Cartwright's (Jack Lowden's) eager doggedness and Roddy Ho's ( Christopher Chung's) tech geek smarm. Classification : a sleeper hit!!
West Side Story (2021)
As close as you can get to pulling off the impossible.
How do you remake a beloved classic? By drilling down into the " origin story", giving it a thoughtful context, respecting the original elements that gave it life and delivering fresh performances, interpretation and vision. Enter Mr. Spielberg! This WWS stands separate and distinct from the original. The music, lyrics and story intact but the emotional drive and historical context updated and clarified. Too bad a global pandemic derailed a glorious reimagining of a classic piece of art. But, and this is appropriately ironic, them' s the breaks kid!
The Movies That Made Us (2019)
Not your average "Behind the scenes..."
Really well researched, written and executed! Takes the genre to another level. Real insight into the inspiration, determination and pure dumb luck that gave us some of our most beloved movies. Hope that there's more.
Couples Therapy (2019)
This is ...... US!!!
Every nuance, plot line, emotion and character you have ever enjoyed in literature, TV, Theater or Movie unfolds in Orna's office. We laugh, cry and cheer at the struggles, comedy and ultimate triumph over the human condition. Beautiful! Please come back - we have so much more to learn.
The Mick (2017)
Alternate Universe
Einstein's theory of relativity cannot explain how we can be living in a Universe where " Schitt's Creek" gets plaudits and awards aplenty... and " The Mick" gets cancelled!