Change Your Image
hceydapala
Reviews
Intrusion (2021)
Predictable story and horrible acting
Movie was all cringy from the begging till the end. Actors' performances were really bad. I think there is nothing good about this movie at all. I am sad I watched the whole thing.
Aftermath (2021)
Not bad , worth watching
If you are addicted to horror movies with supernatural theme (especially the ones with haunted houses) this one might be good for your taste.
A beautiful fiction of Kevin and Natalie's troubled marriage. Their relationship was a good point to start with and to build the story around it. HOWEVER even if the characters and their story was good, there were gaps in the story. That creepy man's story should have been told. We dont know exactly what happened that brought him there , that part was cursory. We dont know how the poisonning game started, why was the dog poisoned in the first place?
I like how it started off like a supernatural horror drama but then turned into a psycho's story like "The Boy (2016) " .But in Aftermath that transition arouses more of gaps and unexplained parts. It should have been more detailed for that the audiences would be satisfied by the whole action without feeling rushed to the end of the movie.
Again, I think its worth watching despite all its flaws.
Kollektivet (2016)
Made me want to say WTF
This movie is worth watching but way too unreal. The way that Anna never reacted to Eriks betrayal or the fact that she suggested Emma staying with them is way too disturbing.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
The events were not so original but it's worth watching
To be honest the haunting of hill house was better. It was original, very interesting and exciting. It was scarier too. But this one has whole lot of images that seemed quite like American Horror Story:Murder House. So I was not surprised by the ending. The whole concept is so cool but insufficient. It could have been better. It could have been scarier. But its worth watching.