Change Your Image
BabiNSehmi
Reviews
The Mentalist (2008)
Good show ... mostly 😉
Good show... obviously some episodes better than others ... I find Robin extremely good looking but not a great actress and irritating at times 😉
But the show is entertaining and easy to watch.
Elvis (2022)
Very good...!
Austin was great! Elvia was an amazing artist and his life ended sadly as many more icons too early thanks to prescription drugs...
Bohemian Rhapsody was a masterpiece, this is very good and also has some historical inaccuracies.
Allthesame well worth watching it in a movie theatre... it will wet your appetite to ho back and research about this icon's life and listen to some of his 🎶😉
Hunters (2020)
Too much unneeded violence...
This series has potential to be great... I just find too much raw violence that is unneeded... and many historical inaccuracies that makes it or credible enough...
Pity, Al Pacino always great ...
C'mon C'mon (2021)
Sensitive and insightful masterpiece
This movie might feel slow at first, and it might not be for everyone... But if you do hang in there you will be surprised and moved by the amazing acting of all three main characters.
Joaquin is proves once more to be an amazing and eclectic actor. The young boy is amazing.
Black and white gives it an intimacy that would not be found otherwise.
The different cities where it is shot come alive and show their true soul.
Soundtrack spot-on with the perfect mix of classical music and other genres.
A masterpiece, making me appreciate what movies should be about, with the right balance of emotions, fun and thought-provoking stuff.
Maid (2021)
She is SO annoying!!!
This series could be ok... I just find Alex and most of her choices (or not e.g. NOT hooking-up with the good man that is in love with her and that could solve all of her problems!) so irritating and she becomes just annoying with her constant 'I am sorry' when she messes up.
Decent acting but again...annoying 😊
The Shrink Next Door (2021)
Could have been but it does not work
Yes, it's based on a true, scary, relationship that went on for decades.
Rudd and Farrell do not 'work'... the longer I watched the more depressing I found it.
So sad as someone needy can be blind and not see someone's selfishness and allow them to use them.
All in all it had potential but it did not work out...
Swan Song (2021)
Slow and long... but worth watching
A delicate and very well acted story... set in the future (but NOT too futuristic).
It is long and slow, but I think the pace works well with the very sensitive story.
Loved the detail of the dog not recognising Jack...
The end brought me to tears. MA awesome as always.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Must watch!
This is one of the best series I have watched... feel good, warm, funny, with a great cast and storyline.
Loving the 'US-UK' subtle (and at times not so subtle) cultural differences.
Absolutely great 👍🏽
You (2018)
Too disturbing
I gave this show a shot... hang in there for 7 episodes and then let it go. Way too obsessive and sick. The violence is very disturbing and so is the psychological side of things.
No thanks.
No Time to Die (2021)
Yes!!!
I am not a crazy fun of 007 although I have watched quite a few in the past ... this was my favorite! Long but worth it!
Great actors, fantastic music, locations and effects. Showing a more 'human' and emotional side of Bond was also a welcome addition.
Craig has done a great job, but I am looking forward to a new Bond...a 'darker' one portraying the eclectic world we live in would be great 😊
Clickbait (2021)
Raising scary questions about putting our lives 'online' .Promising and catching until...
Started watching this miniseries casually and got into it... watched it in a couple of days. I found the last episode OTT and pretty unbelievable. They should have had someone more 'believable' as the culprits.
All in all enjoyable and gripping... until 'The Answer'
Very good acting all around.
Val (2021)
Must see...
I have been watching some of Val Kilmer's movies, but I am not a die-hard fan.
This documentary opens such an intimate window into his life and soul... you can sense the love he has for his kids, and how he is bravely fighting the "C-monster".
Amazing footage taken through many years and such an intense and fascinating life...
Nomadland (2020)
Harsh and poetic
Loved this movie. Frances is as always amazing.
Great story about freedom. Very poetic.
Queen of the South (2016)
Has potential....but
Potentially good... I found it a bit OTT and acting and casting (e.g. Camila) not good.
Also odd that it is in English, it somehow feels 'fake'.
Watchable, not great.
How to Get Away with Murder: Stay (2020)
AMAZING!
Wow! Heartbreaking! Was hoping for B&F to be together... but guess in a way they are!
Fantastic show and plan to watch again all the 6 seasons... sad it's over !
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
Wow!
Gripping, fast-paces, exciting, full of twists, great acting and just the 'right' amount of sex 😉
Beautifully multiracial without forcing it to be 'politically correct'.
Must watch! Binge assured 😊
The Last Dance (2020)
Great even for non-basketball fans
Started watching casually and got instantly hooked! Great documentary even for people like me that barely knew about MJ and was never a basketball fan. Great inside into sports and all that is involved...
Special Correspondents (2016)
Mediocre
I adore Ricky Gervais but this movie was very mediocre... watched it all but it seemed extremely long... many good actors for a very weak story. Few laughs.
Home Before Dark (2020)
Hit and miss...
Have mixed feelings about this show... interesting idea, but sometimes it feels very forced and some of the forced acting becomes irritating and annoying
Will keep watching to find out the truth, but not an amazing show
Truth Be Told (2019)
Good gripping show!
Not sure why low reviews ... great acting and very compelling story with twists that make you wonder until the end...
Il postino (1994)
A masterpiece of poetry and acting
Massimo Troisi's masterpiece just days before his death. Full of love, poetry and beauty.
Unmissable.
Better Call Saul (2015)
Thank God for this! 😉
The final episode of Breaking Bad left millions mourning 😉 this show is filling the void and bringing new great characters (such as the one played by amazing Rhea Seehorn).
Fascinating how it slowly develops into a "full blown" a Breaking Bad show! 🐶
After Life (2019)
Amazing Ricky
Rickey Gervais is a brilliant comedian and in this show he manages to this add to intelligent comedy a layer of humanity and sadness balancing the laughs with the tears. Genius!
Only 'sour note' for me was the annoying and too vulgar shrink.
Unorthodox (2020)
Great look into a different world
The show is not 100% precise co pared to the real story and wish there was a more defined 'ending'. But loved the details and painstaking care in filming it giving such a close and intimate look into such a different and fascinating world and culture. A must see!
Tiger King (2020)
Unneeded
Watched a few minutes after the hype and wonder what is the reason for such an horrible show about animal exploitation.