Change Your Image
cbooker-84351
Reviews
Four Good Days (2020)
Superb Acting - storyline lacking
I thought the acting was really good. I was convinced that this was a real family going through the trials of drug addiction. I'm looking at the movie a little more favorably because I read reviews from former addicts who though the depiction was "right on". Not sure what parts were true and what was not. Also not sure what message they were ultimately trying to get across. I wasn't convinced that she was really clean at the end. I was never convinced that she even wanted to be clean bc she was such a fantastic liar. I never really saw the main character take responsibility for her heroin problem. We constantly heard about how everyone else was the blame. It was also disturbing that there was no real therapy discussed to get to the root of the problem of why she was using. Of course there was the physical addiction, but there are plenty of people who go through those same circumstances and don't get hooked on heroin. I can't imagine she would be able to stay clean if she doesn't address the root of the problem.
Disconnect (2018)
Spoiler Alert - Liked Until Ending
This is the type of movie that should have 2 or 3 alternate endings because this one really sucked. Yes the whole movie is cliche and has been done over and over again. Platonic Best friends who realize there is something more there and that they should be together. Or should they? This ending was not cliche. It actually went in this opposite direction of what one would expect. But, we weren't even given any insight into why they made the choices they did. I couldn't stand the one character that kept pushing up on dude. ( I'm horrible with names. But if you watched you know who I'm talking about). She was just a horrible character and a horrible person. Not really sure why she was in the movie. But there were a lot of witty moments. Everyone in the movie was fashionable and beautiful so it was nice to watch.
Single & Ready (2019)
Friend Steals the Show
This movie was obviously low budget, but the film had me laughing through out. The main character , Latanya makes some hilarious comments as she navigates the horrid world of "online dating". However, it is the friend Tamika who is really the glue that brings this film together. The supportive friend who pushes her out there to start dating again, and is there to catch her encourage her to keep moving after each date. I love when they interact with each other through familiar songs or movies. They have great chemistry like true friends. I actually rewatched the movie fast forwarding to the parts where her friend was in the scene. Definitely good for some laughs.
Olympia (2018)
Artistic All the Way Around
I LOVED this movie. I've been watching a lot of Romance Movies lately, and this is definitely one of the best. I love the characters. If that Felix character really exists....that's who I want as my man. He was romantic, considerate, sent flowers to mom in the hospital, threw a surprise birthday party, Cooked breakfast, wrote and sang her songs. Also he was THERE in every scene where he needed to be. Even staying up all night in the hospital with her when mom was sick. The other characters are great too. The best friend is someone I would want as my best friend. She was supportive and encouraging. The overprotective, sometimes rigid, but loving big sister. Wonderfully balanced by the quirky Lesbian wife who would jump in to smooth things out when needed. The uninhibited roommate who dances to the beat if his own drums. He led the characters into running down the street in the middle of the night during a party because he felt like running. I'm not a professional critic with eloquent words to do this film justice. But it was simply great!