Change Your Image
reellycynical
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Locke & Key (2020)
Season 1 - Good. Seasons 2 and 3 - just BAD.
The title says it all. Cool story for Season 1 - ok we all get it. Move to Season 2. - basically a repeat of Season 1,... kind of boring.
Season 3? I want to kill all the characters because they are just so stupid and unrealistic in every choice/decision they make. I literally sit there and find myself screaming at the television: "Are you STUPID? WHY are you DOING THAT?"
And seriously, Bode - the kid - I want to kill him every time I see him. He is a bad actor and basically causes every problem in all three Seasons.
Very frustrating to watch this.
I do NOT enjoy it.
Prey (2022)
Decent? Yeah. Realistic? No.
If you've watched the Predator / Aliens movies, you will watch this one. However, with that being said, I just don't understand this movie.
Why would a Predator come to Earth when there aren't things worthy of him hunting? I mean, killing a wolf? Really? This is a being capable of inter-stellar travel and he comes to Earth to fight wolves, bears and primitive humans?
Come on.
They just have come up with a better story.
I gave it 6 stars, and that is generous.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Worst Marvel Movie Yet.
At this point, I mean, I don't even know what to say. NEVER have I been so insulted with a Marvel Movie that I wanted to get up and walk out. Thor: Love and Thunder made me feel that way.
It is just terrible. The tongue-in-cheek comedy isn't funny. The costumes are dumb. I'm still trying to figure out what the story was about. Why would a bad guy who wants to kill gods go and kidnap children? Exactly. He wouldn't. They replace Thor with Jane Foster, who makes a mockery of the hammer and the "Power of Thor". It's sad.
The writers at Marvel/Disney have gone 100% Woke. Seriously. It's so bad I just can't even take it anymore. From this point forward, if I watch a trailer and read reviews that say a Marvel movie is this bad, I am skipping it.
Putting the tickets and food together, I spent $102 taking my wife and 2 kids to see this. ALL FOUR of us thought it sucked. - and it takes a LOT to make my kids say a movie sucked. I will NEVER do that again.
HORRIBLE.
Miracle in Motor City (2021)
Painful
Oh wow!! Look everyone - another PAINFUL Christmas 2021 movie that "The Hollywood Elite" are producing for the "Little People" to give us hope that our lives will some day be as amazing as theirs.
/GAG
There are literally THOUSANDS of these titles. Do people really watch this drivel? Please comment and provide feedback if you do.
This movie will make you want to throw your television out the window.
Mariah's Christmas: The Magic Continues (2021)
Me, Me, Me, Me, Me.... and More Me!
Mariah:
You are old, tired, wrinkled and not a good singer anymore. - seriously.
The fact that you are so conceited that you feel the need to create a movie to "speak to the common people" at Christmas is not surprising.
Boring. Boring. Boring.
Yawn.
Merry Liddle Christmas Baby (2021)
You Can't Be Serious...............
I don't even really know what to type. This movie is pure fictional vomit. It's so "FAKE" I don't even know where to start.
If you have time in your life to sit down and watch this huge, steaming pile,... then you clearly aren't alive, but this movie was MADE for someone without a brain,......... and basically BRAIN DEAD.
GARBAGE.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Who is This Carnage?
Where did they find the basis for the character in this movie? His power is like 400 times as great as the one I have read about for the past 29 years. (He first was introduced into the Marvel lineup in 1992.)
I wish Hollywood would "tone things down". There doesn't have to be an explosion every 10 seconds for a movie to be entertaining and well done.
Go watch Scott Snyder's version of Justice League and then watch the original if you want to see how a movie should be done.
I liked this movie, but it wasn't "GREAT". - just bleh....... 5 stars tops.
No Time to Die (2021)
So Disappointed.
I love the James Bond franchise. I do. I've watched every single movie probably over 10 times each. - not kidding - all the way back to "On Her Majesty's Secret Service".
This movie felt like Hollywood was taking James Bond the character and stabbing him in the back.
It was a betrayal, plain and simple.
Anyone who says this movie was "GREAT" is not a James Bond fan. It's really that simple.
This is a work, BS piece of GARBAGE from the 2020-2021 era where everything has to be "Replaced and Made Better" in the image of feminism, BLM or LGBTQ+, etc.
So disappointed.
Old Henry (2021)
Absolutely Awesomeness!!
It's been a LOOOOOOOOONG time since I have given a movie 9 stars. - like probably 2 years.
This movie is just awesome. No pretentiousness. No WOKENESS. No RACISM. No LBGTQ GARBAGE.
Just great acting; Great story; Great setting; It will keep you guessing about the main character all the way until the end of the movie.
Absolutely LOVED this movie.
Only reason I didn't give it 10 stars was because I wanted to see the main character be a "badass" more. You will see what I mean when you watch the movie.
Again.......... AWESOME.
Carolina's Calling (2021)
You Will Hate Yourself..........
............if you watch this movie.
I mean, it really can't get dumber than this. If you DO WATCH this movie, I think you will literally cause damage to your brain.
Acting? Horrible.
Special effects? Childish and pathetic.
Plot? Ridiculous..
I am just amazed that someone FUNDED something like this and said, "YEP! That's a great idea for a movie."
It's unbelievable.
Don't waste your time.
He Played Me (2021)
Horrible in Every Facet of What a Movie SHOULD BE
Unrealistic and Dumb story. No woman in a marriage is going to do this type of stuff. Why did she not seek out therapy, counseling or medical help for her husband??? DUMB!!!
Horrible acting. - and the people are so stereo-typical "black" people, saying "Dog" and "Yo" and "You know what I'm sayin'" and "For Real" like every 30 seconds in the movie.
Avoid this at all costs. WASTE OF TIME.
GARBAGE.
The Mutation (2021)
If Negative Stars were possible........
........... this movie would get them.
Horrible.
I could have made a better movie with an empty warehouse, a cell phone and some cheap costumes I could pick up at any Costume/Movie Shop.
Run for your life.
Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021)
Very Strange.......... But Entertaining I Guess
I mean, it's always a roll of the dice with Cage, right? Some movies are great... other suck. This one was middle of the road.
I thought the outfits and such were comical. Some of the one-liners were cheesy enough to make me laugh, so whatever.... it was OK - hence my 5 star rating.
The story was kind of dumb, but I went along with it.
It's a 5-star movie, nothing more, nothing less.
Together (2021)
I Puked Reading the Synopsis
Tired of this "Here is Our Family" movie tripe.
Keep it.
Zero Stars.
Synapse (2021)
You Know it Sucks When....
The ONLY review on the movie is from one person.........
and they rate it 10 STARS.
Really? 10 Stars? So it's like, one of the best movies ever made? Is that what you are saying? Unbelievable.
Lemme break it down for you. Any movie with Sophina Brown in it is AUTOMATICALLY on my bottom-feeder movie list. She is terrible. She's pretty, but that's it. I have no idea why anyone would cast her in an action movie - or really any movie.
Second - this concept - taking people's memories and being able to revisit, download and "relive" them is tired, old, boring and has been done 1,000 times. It is far from novel and interesting.
1 Star. I would give 0 Stars, but the rating system won't allow it.
African America (2021)
Weak and LAME
THIS is what is wrong with this country.
Pathetic in EVERY sense of the word.
The people who funded and made this movie should LEAVE the USA, as they are not worthy of the gifts you get living in it.
Horrible.
Superhost (2021)
Boring,.... Very Boring Betty-Lou
I mean, I wish I could say more about Teddy, Claire and Rebecca - but they were just bad.
This was supposed to be a horror movie. The cinematography was almost as if it was filmed on a cellphone.
It was just bad. - and very predictable.
Man vs Bigfoot (2021)
The Title Alone Says it All
I mean if you have any questions after reading the title, well.... you get what you asked for.
Man vs. Bigfoot? Really?
How someone could sell this as a "Good Movie" to make absolutely blows my mind.
I guess the answer is the "People are idiots and will buy anything."
Avoid this.
F9 (2021)
It Is Just Getting Stupid Now.
These movies are getting worse with every version. This one is just as unbelievable and stupid as the last. That's all you really need to know.
In the next movie, Vince will drive a 1960s muscle car into the sun in order to save the Solar System.
It's really that dumb. Not kidding.
WASTE OF MONEY.
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
What ARE you?
This movie just tries to hard. - It tries to be funny in spots.... and it isn't. It tries to be adult-themed in spots.... and just comes off corny. It's basically trying to "appeal" to all types of audiences.... and failing at every single one of them.
The story in this movie is your standard boring stuff - a "Hero" has to make a life-decision on which direction to take in order to turn into their character. DUH... we all know which way he is going to go.
They should have made this movie Rated R - and then made it badass. - Add some hot chicks in it,... crank up the fighting sequences and gore... and then got rid of all the cheesy one-liner tongue-in-cheek humor. Snake Eyes is a dark character (and mute). His ACTIONS should speak for him.... not words.
This movie was painful to watch and I am being nice by giving it 4 stars.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Just too Cheesy.............
I mean, come on............ we weren't even 5 minutes into the movie before the "Cheese Ball" factor of this movie was slamming me in the face.
There's comic book movies - like Spiderman, Thor, Hulk, etc.... that actually have some semblance of believability to them.... and then there's DC's Suicide Squad. I think I rolled my eyes more in the 2 hours of this movie than any of the previous 30 comic book movies I have seen.
It's just stupid. I mean, talk about stealing a scene straight out of Ghostbusters with with talk walking monolith downtown.... good grief.
All the heroes are just bad. - they are dull, boring and generally stupid.
Once again, DC fails. No surprise there.
Death Alley (2021)
If a 2 Year Old..........
If a 2 year old were given a camera or phone and ran around in the back yard accidentally filming for an hour,.................. it would be more entertaining than this steaming pile of ____.
Anyone who rates this 10 stars is IN the movie or WORKS for the movie directly. There's no other reason.
PATHETIC.
Black Widow (2021)
It Just Wasn't Good. Sorry.
I wanted this movie to be good - but it just wasn't. I've been a Marvel fan since the 1970s - and I've seen all their movies like 5 times each.
You know what this movie was? It was Captain America: Winter Soldier - except with chicks. Captain America, replaced by Black Widow. Bucky, replaced by Black Widow's sister Yelena. That's it. The End. The parallel's in the movie make you wanna' gag.
On top of all that, there really isn't any good action until around 1 hour and 45 min into the movie. - and the movie is 2 hours and 15 min long. So do the math. The rest of the time is spent with back story of how Black Widow had it hard growing up,... bad parents,... blah blah blah. Yawn.
I wanted to like it. I did. I just wasn't good.
5 Stars is generous.
Voyagers (2021)
It's Just Lord of the Flies in Space......... That's It
It just wasn't very good. That's the bottom line.
I don't understand how 30 kids, raised from birth for this specific space mission can go INTO SPACE, and then dissolve into 28 psychos? It just wouldn't happen. The story is just not plausible. If they were as smart as they were made out to be in the movie, this level of insanity just would not happen. That's the problem I have with this movie.
Also, why does the cover show the main male/female characters in bed? I mean, is that just click-bait or what? Pretty weak.
Overall, this movie was boring as hell. I couldn't wait for it to be over.
The Misfits (2021)
COULD have been good.... but actors were BAD
I watched this movie because of only one reason: Pierce Brosnan.
Once I started watching it, I said to myself, "Damn... Pierce is looking OLD!!"
Nick Cannon was just terrible. Like.... pathetic. He is the worst actor I think I have seen in quite some time. The rest of the actors/actresses were just as bad. They were stupid throughout.
The plot of this movie was equally stupid. Leave it to Hollywood to come up with a crime movie about stealing gold to stop funding terrorism. Really? Please.
This movie was just horrible.
I finished it and wanted to throw the remote through the television. Seriously.
Avoid it.