Change Your Image
SkottKnowsMovies
Reviews
February (2015)
Well crafted
Again, yet another movie that you have to ignore the low scores on here.
this movie's out-of-order telling of the lives of the two girls harkens back to Momento, Citizen Kane, and Run Lola Run. You REALLY need to pay attention, notice things and remember details..
It literally took me until the very last scene (well, at least close to it), during the school photo session to even REALIZE the last piece of the puzzle.
It made the rewatch that much more fulfilling when you "get it".
The acting was not much to write home about, except the possessed girl. She nailed it.
I absolutely LOVE one specific thing. There is NO WAY to do an exorcism movie without being subconsciously compared to the Exorcist. But this one managed to add something to the genre. This demon did what I think demons would do. Use a body until it's job was done then leave. That is what this one did. It did not resist the exorcism at all... despite the girl's pleading for it to stay. It used her and threw her away, dead or live did not matter.
Because it used that tactic, instead of the demon wanting ti stay in the human until it dies, added a new twist that I had never seen before.
Also, making the possession a rather secondary part of the plot was intriguing as well. (yes still a catalyst to the whole thing but the focus was on the girls and the aftermath.)
Good job!
Koroshiya 1 (2001)
Love this movie
I have a soft spot for this movie, I must admit.
It's sheer offhanded dealing with horrific gore and violence intrigues me.
But the thing I love best is it's stylistic nature. These characters need not be deep. need not act extremely well. need not develop as a character.... they just are.. but no one cares. the camera work is OK at best. very simplistic and non-frills for a studio movie...but that does not matter. The plot is simplistic and unimportant, as if you are just waiting for the two leads to meet up and get to the fighting... but everyone gleefully watches all the extras get mowed down gruesomely in the meantime...because what is center-stage is the violence and gore. This is what it is about and what people come to see.
It takes 1 core concept and runs with it without flinching or holding back.
I respect that.
If you want a GREAT splatter flick this is for you. I love it.
The Resurrectionist (2002)
Well done.
This is a unique vision. If you like weird atmosphere, dark westerns, Lovecraft and indie movies, this is for you. It evoked Eraserhead mashed with Track of the Cat, Cool AIr and some kind of odd antique found footage.
The look and feel seemed very intentional: dialog does not line up with the video, wooden "western" acting superimposed with good acting..stills based on old tin-types. Transports you into a world way far away from studio films.
Kudos to the Make up department. That stitched together bloated giant man gave me nightmares for a week just from the look of him. It really stuck with me. That is the sign of great monster effects.
If you are looking for something gritty, unconventional and relatively obscure. This is better than any of the dull, predictable, cliche and way too clean non-studio horror movies that pollute the video market.
Hereditary (2018)
Took some time to get into
This is a slow burn movie that you really have to watch several times to see everything.
It is a good movie on many levels, but for those who are in for a full on horror experience, you have to sit through a lot of slow time...but you are rewarded with some very nice effects and death scenes.
go in expecting to see an eerie drama, be surprised by the deaths and hidden things
The Grudge (2019)
money-grab of a remake
The original Japanese version blows all the american remakes out of the water.
You cannot explain the rolling dread of a japanese haunted house... and making it an american take...loses the whole point.
I get what they were going for but there would be better ways of accomplishing it.
The Mysteries of Myra (1916)
nice
Great film.
I am not one for silent films but this captures the imagination enough to hold attention.
the visual effects are nice. I like the spectral images.
very cool piece of work.