Change Your Image
wilesy-00241
Reviews
The Blacklist: Raymond Reddington (No. 00): Good Night (2023)
Disappointing Ending!!
After what was essentially ten great seasons of classic Raymond Reddington giving the FEDs the run around; you would think the writers would be able to come up with a fitting end (possibly including some of the star cast members which have survived over the years). Death by natural causes would have made sense given the health issues mentioned in the last couple of episodes. However, the most notorious criminal mastermind is killed in the middle of a field in Spain BY A DAMN BULL!!! Such a disappointing ending to a what was on the whole (with the exception of one season), a truly great box set.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Good mini series
Not what I was expecting of the Boba Fett Series in all fairness but I think it worked.
Slow going at times but fills in the blanks between Return of the Jedi and Mando.
The latter part of the series essentially turned into season 2.5 of The Mandalorian, but that's not exactly a bad thing... good to have Grogu back where he belongs.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
A fitting tribute
Finally...a worthwhile sequel to the original films. We can at last remove the woke female rendition from our memories and put it down to an experiment gone badly wrong!!
Decent story line and nostalgic one liners. Great to see (the majority) of the original cast make brief appearances for what was a blast back to the 80s classic.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Great introduction to the MCU
A little sceptical at first as this came in user the radar with no real build up and hype like previous MCU films. However, it did not disappoint. Decent storyline with brilliantly choreographed (and obligatory far fetched) fight scenes.
Post film credits setting up for the next Dr Strange and Shang-Chi films. Can't wait!!
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Hilariously brilliant
Finally a DC film to shout about. Previous films, including the 2016 version of Suicide Squad showed potential but ultimately have not worked. Great cast, far fetched comical story line and a large amount of action and well worked humour thrown into the mix.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Good Ones (2021)
FFS...
I have absolutely loved this programme for the past 7 seasons. However, literally 2 mins into the first episode of season 8 the legacy is ruined.
This is a procedural comedy not another preaching news story or campaign about how the entire world is seemingly broken.
Stick to comedy please, people are tired of having political and social opinions forced in their faces.
S.W.A.T.: Los Huesos (2019)
No subtitles
The majority of the storyline is in Spanish with no subtitles available. Unless you speak Spanish the episode is a bust as you are unable to follow.
Know your audience!!
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
Brilliant
I was sceptical at first and through this would be JC 'dicking' around Top Gear style whilst on a farm. I'm pleased to say I was wrong. The dicking about is there but you get a real sense Clarkson is actually trying to 'do a thing'.
The supporting characters are brilliant and the whole series brings an element of eduction to the non farming community on the struggles and essentially thankless task it is.
Probably one of JC best solo works and in its own right rivals some of the recent GT and later episodes of Top Gear.
No Time to Die (2021)
Great file but feels there is a huge mistake in the offing!
A great bond film a d possible the best outing by Daniel Craig. Classic cars, gadgets, unreal stunts the obligatory Bond girls. What more do you want.
However, the introduction as Nomi for the storyline replacement to 007 and subsequent death of Bond feels like the beginning of a huge mistake for the franchise and a ploy to bow to social and political movements of the day. I hope I'm wrong.
James Bond has been reborn in multiple traditional guises for the big screen and each (even Lazenby) has worked in its own right. To change the whole biology of the character would be a mistake.