Change Your Image
mcjames-63312
Reviews
Kim Philby: His Most Intimate Betrayal (2014)
Great documentary about Cold War traitor
A very well researched and presented documentary which goes behind the headlines. It provides the full back story of how someone with a privileged background and education decided to become a traitor to his friends, family and country to spy for a foreign power, naively thinking he was doing the right think for a moral cause - Soviet communism ! History has proved how wrong he was.
Another reviewer has given a very low rating (politically motivated ?) because they did not like the presenter. Ben Macintyre just happens to be an enthusiastic expert on the topic, and provides a well paced guide along this tortuous tale. If only more documentaries were this well researched and produced.
Dirty Harry (1971)
A Classic from the 1970s
Re-watched this film, obviously dated (50 years old) but a standout performance by Clint & his .44 Magnum. A few reviewers have given it a very low score, one even only gave it a 1. I don't know if they have been isolated from the reality of the world, and are wrapped in cotton wool, but criminals like this exist, and the law does gives everyone 'rights'. Unfortunately the road to hell is paved with good intentions. So the balance by the liberals has favoured the wrong doers to the disadvantage of the wronged. People shouldn't have 'rights' they should have obligations to be law abiding. Dirty Harry tries to re-balance things and provides instant "justice" (and saves the taxpayer a few dollars for the trial and imprisonment)
The movie broke new ground at the time (1971) with the themes and scenes being copied in many other films since. I can't see this being made today in woke environment that has developed.
Some movies age due to changes in society, but the story line here is timeless. No point in trying to make a modern version - it would be hard to better.
The Pembrokeshire Murders (2021)
Excellent Police Drama based on the real events
Unfortunately I think some reviews were expecting a shoot 'em up police story, hence their negative reviews. Real police work, as shown in this series, is a slog gathering and analysing the evidence to prove the case. I thought the acting was good, with Like Evans playing a subtle low-key role, whereas Keith Alan portrayed a believable devious character. The Pembroke landscapes added further credibility to the story, which culminated in a tense court room outcome.
Red Sparrow (2018)
A twisting thriller, who can you trust ?
Jennifer Lawrence as the russian agent, but where do her loyalties really lie. She is very good in a demanding role physically and emotionally, helped with a strong supporting cast.
Ignore the russian troll reviews giving 1 or 2, I would normally give this film a strong 7 but to make up for all the trolls I'm giving it an 8. Sit back and pay attention for maximum enjoyment.
The Salisbury Poisonings (2020)
Good representation of 2018 events in Salisbury
I notice a number of one time reviewers giving this only 1 star and trashing this series, I wonder which country they are from ?
If you remember the events from 2018 this series really gives you the story behind the headlines. I found these 3 programs detailed and involving, giving a good overview of the whole events affecting the people and city of Salisbury. The actors & actresses looked to give realistic representations of the real people reacting to the biggest event in their lives. The details of the 2 russians involvement could have been amplified, but the criminal investigation in how they were identified would make a good program in itself.
I don't think Putin will be watching this one.