Change Your Image
rkehler3
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Voyager: Workforce (2001)
Entertaining but...
This two-part has a good premise, but par for the course throughout Voyager, you have to overlook the inconsistent writing and plot-holes. In this case, we have another Conundrum (1992) situation, where the antagonists are somewhat technologically inferior to Starfleet (inability to solve their labor shortage problem with some simple automation) yet somehow they can skillfully manipulate people's memories. But otherwise enjoyable.
The First World War (2003)
Terrific
I discovered this program on TubiTV, a free video streaming service, and as some of the other reviewers have mentioned, this is, without a doubt, one of the best WWI documentaries produced to-date. At over eight hours in length, it is a comprehensive and balanced look at the Great War for those of us who did not live through it and do not fully understand the political and social contexts of the day. Unlike most others, it examines not only the causes of, events, and impact of the war as it pertains to western Europe, but also, in great detail, the war's global impact on all the major players, their allies, and colonies around the world. A commendable effort is made to present the narrative from a neutral point of view and and avoid being just another sentimental British or American war documentary. It's not perfect--there are a few topics that probably could have been expanded upon-but this is still an outstanding and informative production and a must-watch for anyone studying WWI or 20th century history.
Stargate SG-1: The Road Not Taken (2007)
Good premise
Back in the Season 8 episode Convenant, Lt Col. Carter and Alec Colson debate the merits of keeping the Stargate a secret from the public. This episode takes the other "fork in the road" following the Anubis attack on Earth at the end of season seven, showing how things played out differently had the Stargate's existence been revealed. Despite a couple of obvious plotholes, it makes for an interesting contrast between the two scenarios, at the same time reminding us that, no matter how good the intentions, society can go sideways very quickly.
Holmes & Watson (2018)
Great cast, not so good script - again
Just like Coen & Ferrell's last collaboration, Get Hard (2015), this film has a great cast, but not so good script. The comedy is generated from the chemistry and talent of the actors, and very sparingly from the writing or director's chair.
Ferrell has a pretty good track record on buddy comedies (especially with Reilly), Coen is now 0-for-2 with Ferrell. For the sake of their careers, I hope there is no third attempt.
In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale (2007)
If you love bad movies, this is a must see
Yet another movie based on a video game by director Uwe Boll and this one isn't any better. This time, he was able to break the bank and get the biggest names he could find, even if the actors were completely wrong for the part. The casting for this movie makes no sense and I hope that the actors involved were well paid, because a movie like this can't be good for anyone's career.
The only redeeming quality, if there is one, is that the storyline isn't quite as much of a train wreck as the rest of the movie. It's still relatively lame and derivative, but has a couple of twists and surprises that keep your attention.
Really, the only reason you may want to watch this movie is to laugh at how bad it is.