Change Your Image
joyincmajor
Reviews
You Can Count on Me (2000)
A refreshing, genuine film
This was a superb film. The fine cast made me feel as if I were watching a real family go through real situations. I could feel Sara's (Laura Linney) emotions as if they were my own. Mark Ruffalo's portrayal of Terry, Sara's brother, was beautifully ordinary. I could sense the love between this brother and sister. The ending wasn't all tied up in a happy little bow, which I appreciated for once.
If Hollywood would start making pictures like this the norm instead of the exception, it would gain a lot more credibility and respect from moviegoers.
Memento (2000)
Unforgettable
I had read quite a bit about this movie before I saw it finally last weekend at a local second-run theater, so I knew what to expect to a certain degree. But certainly reading about it and seeing it are two different things.
I was captured and intrigued from the start. Memento had me thinking and trying to analyze every scene, and how it fit into the scene before it. (What a concept ~ running the movie from end to beginning.) Guy Pearce was totally smooth yet with a creepy edge to him. Joe Pantoliano turned in a wily performance, and you just never knew where they were coming from (including Carrie-Ann Moss, who I hope gets some recognition for her work) until the end. Even then, I had to come home and check out the Memento website to gain a little bit more understanding of what I'd just seen.
I appreciate this effort for the fact that it made me think and left me fascinated.
The Road to Wellville (1994)
Gigantic stinker
This was one of the worst stinkers I've ever seen. The only reason I didn't turn it off early was due to the faint hope that it might eventually get better. It never did. I wonder what went through the heads of Matthew Broderick, Anthony Hopkins, and especially John Cusack when they signed on to this project.
The Man in the Moon (1991)
Lovely and heartfelt
This was one of the most charming movies I've seen in some time. The acting was believable and I think everyone can relate to the theme of young love, loss and the strong bonds of family. I highly recommend The Man In The Moon.
Mrs Dalloway (1997)
Slow and disappointing
I usually like period films but this one just seemed to drag and drag. I'd perk up during Rupert Graves' scenes, but Vanessa Redgrave just put me to sleep.
I was disappointed in the film. It lacked a little "punch" at the end that I'd hoped it would have.
Dreaming of Joseph Lees (1999)
Unforgettable
Out of curiosity, I picked up this movie at a video store, and was very pleasantly surprised. Samantha Morton is exquisite and believeable as Eva, a quiet girl who harbors a deep love for Joseph Lees, a geologist and distant relative.
I had never heard of Rupert Graves before but he too was tremendous as a lonely man with a personal sorrow.
The supporting cast was top-notch. This is a movie that I have seen several times and will certainly rent it again in the future. It is unforgettable.