Change Your Image
brnewlun
Reviews
Space Force (2020)
Love it
If you try to compare it to the office, you will not enjoy it. It is entirely its own thing. It may have some off the same writers and producers but no, it's different and special in its own way. Malkovich and Carell together is something I'd never expect to be so great. Schwartz and Don Lake's characters I found to be extremely funny.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Top Notch
Acting10/10
Writing10/10
Storyline10/10
I have absolutely nothing bad to say about this series. I know some people that refuse to watch because it has to do with heroin, but the message is so much larger then that. I feel it's a show, showing just how bad this drug is and how it will ruin your life. Man has cancer, can't pay for treatment so he results to drug dealing and his life spirals out of control. AMC delivers another knockout hit.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Ok
It was alright up till the last ten minutes. Imo, it should have ended while she was in the hospital. They tried too hard to set up for another season. That whole last ten minutes just really put me off. The twist was good, didn't see it coming actually. Had a few ideas on who did it but was pleasantly surprised. Also the whole alcoholic thing, I felt was sending a wrong message. After seeing people going through it in my personal life, I was hoping for her to have a redemption type arc were she gets sober. Nope. She switches to harder alcohol. 1 drinking destroys the body and mind. 2 mixing with pills is much worse. Just don't do either.
Cosmos (2019)
Great Film!
My #1 go-to genre is Sci-fi. Not every film has to be jam packed with action, just a good script and acting, and that is what this film has. I soley believe their is life out there. May not be what you think, like humanoid figures, but even if it's a animal shape or just bacteria, it's still a form of alien. If you are like me and relate to this, you will enjoy this movie. I won't go into any story points or plot lines, just have to watch for yourselves.
Into the Dark: Good Boy (2020)
What?
Idk how people consider this a horror film. It's too upbeat to be a horror film. Judy greers character also too upbeat, just seems too unbelievable that she has anxiety. I suffer from this illness and yeah just didn't feel it. If you're going to have a killer dog, why make it so small. I feel, knowing she was a executive producer, that she just wanted to make a movie with her own dog in it. Idk if it is her dog, just feels that way. Also for someone with anxiety, it sure seems easy for her to go out on dates, do things in public, etc.
I do want to try some of those mints though.
Into the Dark: Delivered (2020)
Ok
It started off kind of interesting then about halfway through I got bored and started scrolling through Facebook. Couldn't really keep my attention towards it.
Into the Dark: Crawlers (2020)
Awesome
Loved it, my favorite genre is sci-fi so of course I'd like it. Compared to the last two episodes it was a big step up. Had an actual plot and Shauna s character had really good acting and relatable. If you like sci-fi, aliens, and apocalypse type movies, give it a watch.
Into the Dark: My Valentine (2020)
What am I watching?
Seriously what am I watching? I usually don't review premature and wait till after but I'm so close to turning off this episode and moving to the next. Midnight kiss and now this? What is going on?
Update: 20 mins in and once again have to turn it off, just can not do it. Sorry blumehouse, you failed on this one.
Into the Dark: A Nasty Piece of Work (2019)
Brilliant
Ok, first off as twisted and wrong as the plot was, it was brilliantly written and acting was amazing. This one is by far my favorite so far. I guess the message here is just how far would you go for a job promotion. This is one of the few that is definitely worth a rewatch. I'd give it higher than 10 star rating if I could.
Into the Dark: Pure (2019)
Meh
This one will be short, im not religious, so I didn't get into it.
Into the Dark: School Spirit (2019)
Ha
I feel like the only people that would like this film are high school students themselves. Very predictable, acting wasn't very good same with writing. Imo worst one so far.
Into the Dark: Culture Shock (2019)
Idk
Unsure what to think about it. Main plot is about Mexicans wanting to cross border I to America to start a new life. When they arrive at border they wake up in some sort of fallout 3 simulation type VR program. Basically she learns how to escape and disrupt the system. I felt it would have been better if they just didn't use the whole illegal immigrant situation. I mean it was ok but like others said they went political which was a turn off. Only thing good were the two familiar faces people will recognize by the end of the movie.
"I've Been Involved In A Number Of Cults, Both As A Leader And A Follower. You Have More Fun As A Follower. But You Make More Money As A Leader." Creed Bratton
Into the Dark: Tentacles (2021)
Mixed
Idk bout this one, first half was like a romance film which is not my cup of tea, second half more sci-fi/horror which I like. Almost felt like two different movies in one. Probably wo t watch again, once was enough.
Into the Dark: Pooka Lives! (2020)
Ok
It had alot to live up to from the first one. It's not a continuation, more of a remake in my eyes. Which was not needed. It was ok, best part was girl from supernatural playing a part in this one, which she also had a part either writing or producing I believe, could be wrong.
Into the Dark: Pilgrim (2019)
Creepy
This one, centered around Thanksgiving, takes creepy to a whole new level. Will never look at pilgrims the same again. Loved it.
Into the Dark: Uncanny Annie (2019)
Loved it
I absolutely loved this one for the start of season 2. Loved the whole jumanji concept, acting incredible and believable. Centered around Halloween which is always a good theme. Spooky and chilling, especially the prankster. Worth the watch!
Into the Dark: All That We Destroy (2019)
Cool
This is another where I didn't see the hate for the movie. The acting all around good, and very good writing. The theme though I couldn't really pick up on in this one. It's very strange how they made you feel for these characters as horrible as they might be. A son with homicidal addictions from killing a girl and his two dogs when he was younger. A mother who is trying to help cure those addictions by cloning a girl over and over so she can slowly ween off her son of these addictions. A father who is trying to warn the mother of the outcome but just won't listen. A mother will truly do anything for her son in this one. As slow going as it might seem, worth a watch with a nice twist, fitting ending.
Into the Dark: Treehouse (2019)
Loved it
This one is really hard to review without giving anything away so I'll just say this, it's extremely well written, acting is incredible. It's one of those where you feel for this guy and what's happening to him but by the end, those feelings are so mixed, its just hard to explain. Watxh it and find out.
Into the Dark: Down (2019)
Really good
This one is centered around valentines day where two people get trapped in an elevator. The acting was very good and writing was pretty good too. Just goes to show you really can't trust anyone in this world unless you truly know them.
Into the Dark: New Year, New You (2018)
It was good
This one is centered around new years and deals with bullying. To me, for someone who was bullied in my youth it hits right at the heart. Its a major thing going on in this world and you truly don't know what it does to the other person being bullied. Worth a watch.
Into the Dark: Pooka! (2018)
Lolz
Oddly enough out of the series, this one was most memorable. I found myself laughing and chilled at the same time. I just loved the writing on this one. Did Not see the ending coming in this one and that's what I loved about it. It's one of those that you have to give it a chance to watch it all the way through so you know what is going on, no matter how easy it might seem to turn it off in the beginning.
Into the Dark: Flesh & Blood (2018)
Loved it!
This was one where I didn't see the hate for the movie. Acting was very good and writing was awesome! It's about a girl who's mother was murdered and develops agoraphobia where she can't leave the house because the murderer was never caught. The girl actor played this part extremely well and the father omg incredible. The ending without giving anything away, was a nice twist. Worth the watch!
Into the Dark: The Body (2018)
Chilling!
Centered around Halloween, starts with a hitman taking out his target and has to deliver the body to a location at a certain time. Along the way he hits some bumps in the road, meets a girl with a weird fixation on what he does for a living. For the first film of the series, it's a good starting point.
Into the Dark (2018)
Just Awesome.
I recently started watching the series and it's just incredible so far. I will try to write a review for each film in the series. The series has been centered around a holiday theme for the most part. As each movie comes out it just seems to get better and better!
Into the Dark: They Come Knocking (2019)
Brilliant!!!
I really don't understand the hate for this movie! Acting on point, writing incredible, spooky and chilling. I guess people who have never dealt with losing a loved one to cancer couldn't sympathize.
To me this was about a family who lost there mom due to cancer, they go on a trip so they can properly say goodbye. When arrived, at night, children come knocking on the door who turn out to be demons who may I add are very creepy. I would definitely give it a watch.