Change Your Image
bono_gover
Reviews
The Leviathan Chronicles (2008)
Very addictive listening (podiobook)
Gripping storylines, and quality production make this a great listen to get lost in. Stumbled upon it by accident but so glad I did. A very enjoyable listen.
Away (2020)
Enjoyable watch, such a shame it's been cancelled
More than anything this series is about relationships and dealing with adversity. With a near death scenario in every episode (pretty much) you wonder how much the astronauts can take.
The level of intensity seems to rise with the next episode - which makes it addictive viewing, and you feel like you are on the journey with them. The earth scenes compliment the space storyline well too.
Genuinely gutted Netflix cancelled this after 1x season, I can't help but think in the cut throat world of TV - this was a premature move. There was much potential here.
Cougar Town (2009)
An absolute treat (ignore the misleading title)
For fans of Bill Lawrence (scrubs, spin city etc) this is another brilliant comedy that is goofy and light hearted but filled with heartfelt moments.
This is an underrated and under appreciated series, partly (as the writers have acknowledged themselves) due to the name. The initial premise of the show changes quite quickly in season 1 and stays this way until the end.
The casting and performances are spot on
It's like watching a bunch of friends, and I will miss them now it's over. There is something here for everyone (I'm a mid 30s fella).
Give it a chance, I hope you enjoy it as much as I did.
Treadstone (2019)
Enjoyable (not in the same league as the films)
Big fan of the films, this doesn't have any direct
link to them although does make references. Feels low budget at times in particular the dialogue. Good overall story arc with decent character development and levels of suspense. The fight scenes are impressive and don't disappoint. Quite a bit packed into so few episodes. I would watch season 2
Tales from the Loop (2020)
Disappointing - the potential was there
This could have been great, and although there were some genuinely thought provoking moments, it failed to build any sort of suspense and left a feeling of - what was the point? Each episode was individually quite slow also.
Visually impressive but that isn't enough. The separate stories is clever but the series lacks an overall ark or any climatic twists that link the separate stories somehow
Some of the plot didn't even make sense. A real real shame
The Expanse (2015)
Under the radar, absolutely superb
Slow build up in season one that seriously gains momentum. A visual treat and gripping storytelling that is original. Can't get enough of this