Change Your Image
chrisgray-31350
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
Awful soft porn
I thought with all the main actors and several previews this had the potential to be really good. What an all time low for Emma Stone flaunting around naked half the movie. This was basically female Frankenstein plus porn got you this film. Not any part of it was good or even entertaining. I see all sorts of derranged movie and this was absolutely pointless. I would highly recommend saving your money and seeing something else. But mixing several good movies together to make one incredibly terrible movie is not the way to go. This was slow long boring depressing and a stupid ending. I can't say enough to skip it.
DC League of Super-Pets (2022)
Awful
I can't believe all the good reviews. This was by far the worst movie of the year. Not funny, not a good plot. Literally nothing. Save your money and wait till it's free to watch.
Nope (2022)
Misses the mark
I was so hoping this would be as good as his others. But they made it way to long and no suspense or twists. It feels like they take you to the edge and then leave you hanging while you're waiting for something big to happen. Disappointing.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Complete Disappointment
If you loved the other Thor movies, stay home and watch them again. This was by far one of the worst Marvel movies to date. The plot was all over the place, the acting other than Christian Bale was just God awful.
The Black Phone (2021)
Average
I'm not sure what everyone saw in this. It wasn't scary it was suspenseful. There was no character build ups and it was almost like they redid the sixth sense and panic room and put them in the same movie. Worth seeing but from a couch at home. Don't pay for this.
Crimes of the Future (2022)
Awful
I'm not sure if anyone watched the same movie as I did, but this movie was awful from start to finish. Slow boring and stupid plot. I would never recommend it or see it again.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Terrible
This was by far the worst marvel so far. The plot was all over the place bringing in all these characters that had no purpose. I wish they would just stop trying to create avengers within avengers, just ruins it.
All the Old Knives (2022)
Slow and drawn out
This movie looked like it had a lot of potential. Unfortunately they decided to drag it out and make it very depressing. If you're looking for a feel good entertaining movie this is not for you.
Ambulance (2022)
Too long
This was a fun chase movie, but unfortunately it feels like it never ends. Had they made it about 30 minutes shorter it would have been so much better. Both sides had so many chances to end it or get away and just never happens. Worth seeing, but could have been much better with a shorter script.
The Lost City (2022)
Entertaining
This was a really well done RomCom. It has you laughing from start to finish. Brad Pitt was a great addition as well to the film. If you're looking for a fun entraining movie I would recommend it.
The Outfit (2022)
Very slow
If you are looking for a fast pace action movie, this is not it. It's very slow and drawn out. Personally I would have given the movie 1 star, but the acting was very good. But that's not why we see movies, it's to be entertained and this was far from that.
Eternals (2021)
So disappointing
We went to this movie with such high hopes. I was beyond disappointed in it. The first hour is beyond boring. The characters in essence, are just characters special abilities stolen from other marvel and DC films with different actors. The film was confusing and all over the place. Not to say the main God looked like an inverted Lego that should have come from a power rangers movie.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Not much to it.
This movie at very best is a stay at home and watch on demand night. Really no plot, no surprises and really not the best of acting. I would only watch if there's nothing else to do.
Dune (2021)
Boring as can be
Now I can't remember the original, but this truly is one of the slowest, longest and most boring movies I've ever seen. With the cast, this film had so much potential, but all it really delivers on, is if you need a good nap. I would save the 3 hours with previews and watch something else.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Same as the others
If your a fan of the Halloween movies, you should like this as well. Pretty straight forward plot, with some jumps and gruesome killings. Worth seeing if you liked the others.
No Time to Die (2021)
More of a fast and furious than bond
Disappointing way to long version of Bonds final movie, supposedly...
The plot was confusing and weak and could be figured out within the first 30 minutes. So now let's make it fake stupid and long. More of a fast and furious movie than a fun spy movie with several twists. Would not watch again.
Blue Bayou (2021)
Very slow and sad
This movie was very well acted and makes you think of the things you would do to keep your family together. I felt overall it was way too slow moving and the ending could have been so much better.
Candyman (2021)
Average at best
I was really hoping this would be good. Instead it had a couple of interesting moments, but also just as many boring moments. Overall I would wait till demand to see it.
Free Guy (2021)
Fun and entertaining
If you are looking for just a fun and entertaining movie, this is a great one to go see. Cheesy and fun with lots of quick one liners.
The Night House (2020)
Way over hyped
I was so excited to see this movie, but after seeing it, I was left very disappointed. I was hoping for something new and suspenseful. But instead, got the same as everything in the past. Bang on the door every couple of minutes to keep the eerie feeling, but after a while that even got old. This is at very best a red box movie. Don't waste your money going out.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Great suspense movie
If you enjoyed the first quiet place and you want a similar theme with a ton of suspense, this is a great movie for you to watch.
Respect (2021)
Sad and slow
If your looking to just see a little bit of history with some great acting, this is a good film for you. But if your like many of us looking to feel good and be entertained, this is definitely not the film to watch as It is slow and depressing.
The Protégé (2021)
Better than expected
If your looking for a entertaining assassin movie. This is worth your time. Even had a couple fun twists.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
So bad and stupid
This was by far one of the dumbest, worst acting movies I've seen in a long. It was the R version of the power ranges.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Fun and entertaining
This is a great fun and entertaining movie. They even add in the cheesy lines from the Jungle Cruise in Disneyland. If your looking for some fun, this is a great one to see.