Change Your Image
rcimi
Reviews
Juncture (2007)
Underrated!
This film is much better than the ratings its been getting from others. I've watched many other thrillers over the years, most with larger budgets, and would place this one somewhere in the middle of the pack. Blackport gives a decent acting performance, though not of the caliber of other great "thriller" actresses such as Jodie Foster and Laura Linney, and yet the movie was quite compelling and intense. Sure, the story plot was simple, and some of the cast came across a bit stilted, but nevertheless it held my rapt attention for its entire length. I look forward to the next sequel in the 3-part trilogy about Anna Carter. Given her medical condition and her plan, it makes for a fascinating story.
30 Days of Night (2007)
Best vamp flick yet...
Arguably the best vampire movie yet, and I've seen all of them. The cinematography, script, plot, and characterizations are all done beautifully. This is not your half-comedic run-of-the-mill John Carpenter vampire flick. It's quite intense at times and not a movie you'd want to watch alone on a dark night. The vampire portrayals are quite gruesome -- especially the leader (Marlowe?) and his girlfriend (Iris?). (She's the stunning vamp chick with the long nose.) Whoever did the make-up work for this movie deserved an award because it was absolutely brilliant. I highly recommend this movie if you like "realistic" no-nonsense vampire movies.