Change Your Image
debbieonstjohn
Reviews
The Big Door Prize (2023)
Thoroughly enjoyed the binge!
It starts off a bit slow but with so many characters invested in the story, it ramps up quickly. Really strong cast and great conversations about how people might react and perceive life changes when given one word. No spoiler alert, but the last word is very thought provoking. Great writers! Chris as always is such a wonderful, likeable person that is so gentle with his thoughts and words that I want to sit and have coffee with him. All the school students' different personalities and perspectives give the show a lot to work with in future episodes and I hope it keeps its momentum for more seasons.
Spirited (2022)
Really, really great music and awesome dancing!!
The songs are Broadway quality and can't wait to download. And the dancing is spectacular- lots of energy. I think as the years go by and I watch it a few more times, it will just get better- there's a LOT going on the first time watching it. Great cinematography, a lot to digest in one movie. All of the actors are great in their roles- no time to slack in this one, and both stars did a great job dancing and singing, they looked great, but the dance ensemble was about as good as it gets in a movie or Broadway. The rehearsals must have been intense for this-and it shows! Look fwd to watching it next season.
Downton Abbey: A New Era (2022)
Really Fun, Entertaining Next Chspter
The story keeps true and then adds few storylines that makes me want the next Movie. Adding the south of France characters was brilliant. And the "talkies" coming to life in front of me was really great fun. Wonderful follow up!
Inventing Anna (2022)
I couldn't stop watching...but don't know why
I don't understand why so many people she screwed (or almost ) felt sorry for her. I don't understand why the writers character cared more about the story than her pregnancy, and her husband being ok with it too. The script missed the point. And major hotels are smarter than what was projected? Since I don't know what was fact or fiction I have to assume that's why the Shondaland was a bit much for me.
Sex and the City 2 (2010)
Fun, but a little....
Slow on the timing.... The first show was quick and sharp, 2nd would be better if they sped up the dialogue. I felt like I was hanging in the air between the punch lines. Love all of the characters, and the storyline, just pick up the tempo.
A Castle for Christmas (2021)
It's Pretty Good Until the Last 20 Minutes
.....then it's like they ran out of steam to finish the story. The producers miss the whole point of the beautiful transformation of the castle being run down to being brought back to life with decorations and the rest of the happily ever after ending also seems rushed, when there is plenty of time to bring it home.
Virgin River (2019)
Too Trite for Me
I love simple, easy to cook to series, but I guess I want a little more than old Hallmak movies right now. Plus, they simplified ageism in the first 15 minutes to a devastating blow. Should be a little more accepting to their whole audience with a lie or two that doesnt sting ageism.
Hollywood (2020)
I binged the whole day and loved every minute
Great storyline and I couldn't stop watching the whole series. Yes I binged! Loved the storyline, time frame, everything!
Edie (2017)
Ageism is Alive but Conquered in this Movie
I especially loved her will and determination for the young one to understand her goal. She is such a wonderful actress!
Like Father (2018)
Cute Movie!
I've been on one cruise to Alaska and I thought the (not intimate on most ships) location was very appropriate for an uncomfortable experience that the movie is portraying . (everyone is different). I didn't think it was as much about the cruise as the relationship. Really enjoyed it!!
Ali's Wedding (2017)
Nice little movie
...I would have given it a higher score if it had subtitles
Jenny's Wedding (2015)
So glad I watched the movie before reading these reviews!
I really liked this movie and especially its content. To many, this is a sensitive topic. For some of my friends, it's reality. Some may not be able to see this as a good movie because of the reality. Heigel and the entire cast "fits" this movie and Im so happy to have it in my list of fave life changing monies!
The Time of Their Lives (2017)
What a sweet little film to enjoy on a quiet day! Thank you!
There are so many films that try to make the story line so hard to follow; this is not one of them. I look forward to the sequel - there is much more adventure and life ahead of both of these women and how their families accept their new found joy of life. Bring it on.