Change Your Image
fabbigot
Reviews
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities (2022)
Looking great but quite dull
Nice little series.
Looking good, great design, acting.
However, each episode is based on cheap short novels, all pretty weak, & quite boring though.
The expensive production design & SFX really struggle to cover this up.
The great aesthetics would have been better served with stronger story lines & perhaps a little more time?
I wonder why they didn't spend more time & money on script writing?
Anyway, I like Del Toro visuals, but couldn't go beyond 4 episodes. All looks like a bit lazy and only relying on the branding: Created by GDT...
I guess it's becoming more and more common in that age of over production meant to fulfil the steaming platforms needs 🤷♂️
Manifest (2018)
Don't bother...
Bad acting, very lazy script, lots of talking & talking & talking & !talking going nowhere.
Just an other tv romcom with a pinch of pseudo spirituality aka "we are all connected" kind of thing
An other waste of money for the producers, and waste of time for the viewers.
Spell (2020)
Spell? Indeed!
Really bad movie. Bad cast, bad editing, weak plot trying to hid under an overwhelmingly colourful cinematography.
I Can't think of anything good about it, but if you've got time to waste, go for it...
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
So bad so bad & really bad
Perhaps one of the worst mini series you can watch at the moment.
Despite the cast & obvious good acting, the whole thing is so dumb and making no sense at at all so don't waste your time.
Epidemiya (2019)
Gets better & better
Many good things about this Russian series but the main one is that even if starts with a few holes and weakness with the plot, it really gets better and better. Great cast as well.
Stowaway (2021)
An other mission to Mars boring failure
Non sensical plot wrapped in cheap production design with a couple of expensive actors to make it look like something it's not. Anyway it takes all sort to make a world...
There's Someone Inside Your House (2021)
not that many secrets to justify the blood shed.
Gave it 3 stars for the acting and cinematography. Otherwise pretty bad plot & pathetic ending making no sense. An other cheap Netflix piece...
I can't wait for some new & creative horror movies! Bring it on...
Soupçons (2004)
So bad, I don't know where to start
I worked for 10+ years on true crimes documentaries and this one is definitely one the worse I've ever seen.
It would too long to detail why, hence I live it up to you.
Us (2019)
Pretentious and messy
Gosh! I was really looking forward to watch this movie after reading some reviews but its actually just a good looking bad movie!
The plot is so weak and needs far too much blah blah blah to make sense of it!
Very disappointed...