Change Your Image
GiegerCounter
Reviews
Supercell (2023)
Musical score is the best part
Musical score is the best part, however the music doesn't ever fit the scenes, it's incredible to hear great music but with disconnected video it's very odd, but that's what this is...Devastating weather scene and uplifting music...It's ET music meets Star Wars and really beautiful but super bizarrely disconnected from what's happening in the movie. Lots of obviously green screen scenes too. Super bizarre. Anne is the perfect white trash mom and Alec Baldwin the perfect A**hole. Other than that, the movie is slow, boring and poorly made. The best thing I could say is think Hallmark style (which even though it's corny, I happen to like Hallmark) and acting with a different story line.
A Beautiful Life (2023)
The worst voice overs!! Horrible!
I really, really, really wanted to watch this movie and like it! The deadpan read of the lines was simply so bad I couldn't keep watching. Couldn't get past the horrible voice overs, they are so bad, literally awful. So maybe if you don't mind the voice overs and you can finish it you might like it but I could not and had to stop watching so I'll never know.
I really, really, really wanted to watch this movie and like it! The deadpan read of the lines was simply so bad I couldn't keep watching. Couldn't get past the horrible voice overs, they are so bad, literally awful. So maybe if you don't mind the voice overs and you can finish it you might like it but I could not and had to stop watching so I'll never know.
Full Count (2019)
Could be better but a sweet movie
Not great but definitely a sweet family movie. It ranks similar to other Christian movies, acting and storyline could be better but I'm glad I watched it.
The Nest (2020)
Terrible
Good acting but horrible movie, boring, no plot and no ending.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Beautiful snow but that's it
Good grief Clooney, truly a boring and drab waste of time. Slow, unmoving and predictable (of what plot exists). Literally nothing exciting or interesting, not sure why this movie was actually made let alone released.
The Beguiled (2017)
Boring,slow and very disappointing
I wish I could get my time back. How disappointing to have such great actors do such a meaningless movie. Do not waste your time! The plot is shallow, pathetic and never truly develops. Horribly slow and zero action, literally the most boring movie ever!
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
Not a critic review
Looking to watch a feel good movie I mistakenly chose this one. Trying to escape for a couple of hours from the reality of Covid, rioters destroying our country and our economy being destroyed, this made me actually feel worse. Small children killed in a fire, moms who abandon their children and the father who stays dies suddenly at a young age and the survivors turn on each other. I warmed my family not to watch!
Dolly Parton's Heartstrings (2019)
Very predictable
There are some very sweet stories in this series. Yes they are typical Hallmark style with a cast that includes some very experienced talent but they do pull on your heartstrings.