Change Your Image
segun-20677
Reviews
Breath of Life (2023)
Quality Stuff
Arguably has to be the best nollywood movie I've seen in a while. That movie moves from Loss and pain to anger to romance to happiness and sadness again. The two unknown lead characters did a fantastic job. It talks about pain and how much it greatly affects us if we don't have the wherewithal to move past it. I never expected it to be that good. I have a few reservations though. Wale Ojo didn't do well in my opinion, he acting the character who is in pain wasn't convincing enough but was still decent enough. It's a step in the right direction for nollywood cos I'm not much of the fan of the industry's works.
Station Eleven (2021)
A FANTASTIC WORK OF ART
Excellent acting and beautiful writing. Kudos to the child actor in the series who made me love it more. Loved the way the stories were all connected and the ending was good.
I have a slight issue though About the Alex character. How exactly did Kirsten get the baby? This wasn't explored and it's a flaw in the series but all in all its a good watch and I'll recommend it to y'all.
The Expanse (2015)
BLEW MY MIND AWAY
Has to be one of the greatest Sci fi series of all time. The story is fantastic, the mystery,the acting, the CGI has to be one of the very best I've seen. The series is just a complete work of art.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Season 2 is Good But Not That Good
The second season didn't live up to the novel at all. It's such a shame cos I had High Hopes for it cos I'm a huge fan of spy novels and Tom Clancy. But I still feel the second season is reasonable. Not great but Manageable