Change Your Image
joelsabout
Reviews
Harry & Meghan (2022)
Insulting entitled lies
Fake footage, stock footage, B-roll fillers, word salad dialog, whining, lies & it's just boring attention seeking garbage.
This mocumentary of self-pity, lies and hypocrisy, cashing in on using their Royal titles instead of giving them up, because they are clearly trying to destroy the Royal Family, is a classic example of digging your own grave. I'm actually glad they did this appalling tripe. I especially liked how Meghan ghosted her own cousin, blaming everyone even though the decision to who to invite was up to her. So transparent, with that ever-present, cheesy grin and smirk. Getting boring a bit now though, it was fun to watch the smears and moaning just as laugh at the nonsense with friends. Meghan had no friends or Suits cast members come to her 20million pound fairy wedding, that should have been a massive red flag to Hawwy the halfwit.
The Kardashians (2022)
Brainless nonsence reality TV
How low does reality tv need to go before it gets completely hijacked by this corporate family. Everything is staged for effect or to sell their products. Has the worlds IQ levels become so low that this aweful plastic family can become so rich & famous with almost zero talent between them.
The Tourist (2022)
Best tv drama in a good while
Clever, dark humor with some entertaining characters & plenty of plot twists. It's got a similar Fargo's Coen brothers flair to the series. Highly recommended.
La casa de papel (2017)
Slick gritty funny entertaining addictive plot twisting silly serious madness
All of the above with a little romance & robbery. Tried the subtitled version for a few episodes but went back to the dubbed which was actually quite well done.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Telivision checkmate
Loved the characters, the plot, the suspense, the style , the journey, the friendships! Brilliant TV & it's a big thank you to all involved with making The Queen's Gambit...
The only reason it doesn't get a 10 from me is I don't play chess as to really know what's going on in the games but I guess you don't need to be a boxer to enjoy Rocky...
The Sister (2020)
Don't bother
Gave up after 2 grueling episodes! Doesn't work when you can't relate to or like any of the characters & the plot was silly & forced. Oh well....next
The Current War (2017)
Intersting story but badly told
Everything about this film was rather disappointing, so I can't really be bothered to write a long review.
Marvellous (2014)
Bleedin' Marvellous
Just stumbled upon this little gem 7 years after it's release & had no idea what I was about to watch!
Brilliant heartwarming true story of a very unique & lovable character....
The Gentlemen (2019)
HAHA silly but enteraining
The multi millionaire Guy Richie is still in love with British gangsters but has obviously never actually met a real one.
Matthew McConaughey & Hugh Grant steal the film & great to see Colin Farrell back in the acting seat again. Charlie Hunnam was badly cast & pretty wooden with his strange Irish/Geordie accent!
The Toddlers....Online break dancing, robbing, gun toting, MMA, Burberry shell suit wearing comedy hit squad.
Well shot, well made, entertaining tongue in cheek gangster movie.....Enjoy
Gangsters Gamblers Geezers (2016)
It's so terrible I have no words!!
Is there anything even slightly Ok about film?
Nope still speechless....
The Night Of (2016)
Slick, powerful & engrossing...
The Night of....A very sobering look at the lazy corruption of the US legal system, thru the eyes of the accused, the police, the lawyers & the judges.
Great acting & story line!!
Brotherhood (2016)
Disapointing but still watchable
No where near as good as the 2 gritty well acted realistic previous films!
The original cast members held the movie together for a final 3rd addition to this very enjoyable series of movies. The only problem comes from the new characters that seem to come from a bad version of a Guy Ritchie gangster movie.
This could have been another gritty powerful street movie but they tried to jazz it up with some silly unbelievable comedy gangster types, such a shame but still worth a watch & entertaining though.
Collide (2016)
Sit back strap in & enjoy the ride
It's one of those 100 mile a hour thriller chase movies that works! Great acting & crazy action scenes. Nice twisty turny sometimes edge of seat plot, well worth a watch.
Ill Manors (2012)
An absolute GEM
Can't say anything bad about this low budget gritty powerful dark look into the underbelly of London streets! Seriously good acting from mostly unknown cast with a crisp realistic script & some cool editing.
Seriously entertaining British film & wow what a great soundtrack.
Lambo (2017)
So tragically bad a film it was almost enteraining!
This was the worst documentary film I have ever seen in my life!!
All Lambo wants to do is show of his expensive cars, motorbikes & watches but he must have spent all of 100 quid on this cheap Charlie production of his fantasy inspired self selling advert of a film for his controversially sourced supplement range.
I love the fake training scene with Martyn Ford struggling to say anything nice about Lambo. Since when does Martyn Ford lift weights with a massive gold watch on this wrist. Surprised they had enough budget left to spray water on their heads for the fake sweat effect.
I don't care if Lambo is a fraud or not or if anything in this film is real or not. I just care about the content, the script, the acting & the production values & they are a TRAGIC ZERO.