Change Your Image
mayhugh-92626
Reviews
Monsters and Men (2018)
I had high hopes for this film but I was wrong!!!!!
This movie sucked! It started off having potential. You get sucked into the lives of the characters and then you get the credits! Not a damn thing happens. A black man is killed and that is the extent of the movie. To me it was more like an independent film. I feel3 like I wasted ah hour in a half of my time!6.
Without Remorse (2021)
LOVED THIS MOVIE!!!!!
I was so excited to see this movie. And it was so good. Michael B Jordan was a perfect lead for this one. He truly showed his acting skills. I enjoyed him in The Creed movies but this one was even more entertaining and action packed. Not sure what movie the people with low ratings watched. It sure wasn't this one!
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Wow! This was such an entertaining movie!
This was a wonderful movie. So much better then the version we saw in 2017. So glad Zack Snyder decided to finish his cut and release it. Looking forward to the next movies from him. Yes, it was 4 hours long but there is so much action in it, it kept me on the edge of my seat the majority of the movie. A Must See for sure!
Coming 2 America (2021)
What is with the negatives reviews?!? This movie is Really good!
Great cast, tons of celebrities! Great storyline. I couldn't stop laughing. Not really sure where the negative comments are coming from. Check it out!
A California Christmas (2020)
HAD TO SEE WHAT THE HYPE ON NETFLIX WAS ABOUT AND LOVED IT!
Great movie. The two leads were awesome and I bet they enjoyed playing in this movie together since they are married.
Too Close for Christmas (2020)
YES AMAZING MOVIE!!!!!!!
Ok so if you were a fan of the shows One Tree Hill or 90210 from the early 2000's you know who Chad Michael Murray and Jessica Lowndes are. They were basically the heartthrobs of each of their shows. When I saw they were in a Christmas movie together as the leads I had to check it out. They did not disappoint. Their chemistry was amazing...it was so good in fact I actually had to google them after the movie to see if they were really together. They aren't, so that just made me even more impressed with their connection on screen. The storyline is great as well it is not cliche like a lot of other Christmas movies. I would definitely recommend this Christmas movie especially if you were already a fan of these two. Lifetime Christmas movies are giving Hallmark's Countdown to Christmas a run for their money lol.
Tiny Pretty Things (2020)
PEOPLE ARE COMPARING THIS TO PRETTY LITTLE LIARS!! WHAT A JOKE!!
People are crazy to even think of comparing this to Pretty Little Liars. The acting sucks....I'm not really sure who is into who. Hell, they all just have random moments of making out or sleeping together when they aren't dancing. The writer pretty much threw all the cliche issues in the first episode. Gay dancer, bulimic dancer, dancer fighting for mommy's approval. Not really sure what I expected but the trailer looked good and the media hyped this one up to be great. And sadly it isn't. I was a huge fan of Pretty Little Liars. Not only was the cast great at acting, the storyline was amazing and kept you guessing and didn't have potholes. This one falls so short. Heard this is based off of a book hopefully the book is better.
Five Star Christmas (2020)
AMAZING MOVIE!!!!
Whomever said the leads were lacking chemistry have lost their minds! Such a funny and enjoyable movie. I enjoyed every minute if this one. Love Bethany Joy and Victor Webber. And together they had such contagious chemistry. Love the storyline and comedy in this Hallmark movie. Just told my mother-in-law to check this one out. Definitely one of the best from the 2020 Hallmark Christmas movies!
Meet Me at Christmas (2020)
Amazing Movie!!!!! Loved this!!!!
Great chemistry between the leads. I loved the storyline. This is a Hallmark Christmas movie that you will be happy you watched.
A Welcome Home Christmas (2020)
REALLY LOVED THIS MOVIE!!!!
So I enjoy any movie with Jana Kramer. She is such a great actress and she has great chemistry with all of her costars. And this movie is no exception. Her and the male lead are so adorable together. And the little girl in the movie is hilarious. Overall such a great Christmas movie that highlights military families. Well done Lifetime!
Deliver by Christmas (2020)
LOVED THIS MOVIE!!!!
Hallmark is at it again. I wasn't that impressed with the Christmas movies last year. A lot of them in my opinion missed the mark with the casting of the actors and actresses. But the chemistry between the leads Eion Bailey and Alvina August was so good. Eion Bailey is a terrific actor that I feel doesn't get enough attention for his work. I also liked that the storyline was different from their typical Christmas movies about buying out candy/ cookie companies etc. This is a must watch for those Hallmark Christmas movie fans!
Party of Five (2020)
Love this! Great show!!!!!
I was a huge fan of the original from the 90's and was so excited they were bringing it back. And I'm not disappointed! I love the new spin they put on the show making it about a Hispanic family who deal with their parents being deported along with everyday struggles as teens and young adults. The characters personalities are very similar to the original cast members Lacy Chabert, Scott Wolf, Neve Campbell and Matthew Fox. I hope a lot of people check this show out and it gets picked up for a season 2 the first episode is great so far!
Sense, Sensibility & Snowmen (2019)
IGNORE THE BAD REVIEWS! THIS MOVIE IS SO GOOD!!!
Erin Krakow and Luke Macfarlane are so great together. The have good chemistry. If you love her in When Calls The Heart you will love her in this movie. And if you liked Luke on Christmas Land and Maggie's Christmas Miracle you will love him in this one.
Picture a Perfect Christmas (2019)
Great movie!
I have never seen either one of these two in a movie buy was impressed by their chemistry. The storyline was cool too. I loved the twist of him being an uncle instead of the single dad like the usual Hallmark movies.
Christmas Under the Stars (2019)
I HAD HIGH EXPECTATIONS AND I WAS NOT DISAPPOINTED!!!
So my expectations for this movie were very high I love Jesse Metcalf and Autumn Resser and I was not disappointed. Together the chemistry between them is so good. I think this movie has more depth to it then other Hallmark movies. It felt more like a Christmas movie with real life people struggling with daily issues. I loved all the different layers to the characters and the raw emotions they showed. This is definitely one of my favorite Hallmark movies. And my favorite one so far from the 2019 Countdown to Christmas!
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
DON'T LISTEN TO THE NEGATIVE REVIEWS!
All these people rating this movie a 1 or 2 are CRAZY!!!! I mean what the heck did you all watch?!? Me and my husband just got back from seeing this movie and are huge Terminator fans. My husband is a tough critic and he said it was good. After reading the reviews I expected to be disappointed. But the movie was great! Within the first 1O mins it was non stop action. The characters are great and so is the acting. The lead Natalia Reyes is a Colombian actress who is mainly in Hispanic movies and most people aren't familiar with her previous work. But, I think she did great as a lead and held her own against Linda Hamilton and Arnold. Check the movie out for yourself to determine if you do or don't like it. If you are that skeptical go to a matinee where its cheaper but go see it.